Nobel laureates
- Sir William Lawrence Bragg CH, OBE, MC, FRS, Nobel prize in Physics, 1915
- Howard Walter Florey, Baron Florey OM, FRS, Nobel prize in Physiology or Medicine, 1945
- J. Robin Warren AC, Nobel prize in Physiology or Medicine, 2005
Business
- Sir James Hardy OBE, three times America's Cup skipper and renowned winemaker
- Essington Lewis, prominent industrialist
- Frank Fancett Espie 1890–1962, Mining engineer, MD Western Mining Corporation, South Broken Hill etc.
- Sir Frank Espie OBE, 1917–2004 Mining engineer Directorships Rio Tinto (deputy chair), Bougainville Copper Chair, CRA, Woodside, Westpac etc. Captain 2nd AIF, North Africa, Borneo
- Paul Robertson Espie AO, born 1945, founder and vice-chairman of the Pacific Road Group (investment banking); Director (since 2011) and Chairman (since 2019) of Menzies Research Centre; and Chairman / Non-Executive Director of Empire Energy
Clergy
Entertainment and the arts
- Walter Bagot, architect, founder of Woods Bagot
- Greg Champion, folk singer and songwriter
- Sam Clark, Neighbours actor and musician
- Keith Conlon OAM, television and radio personality
- David Dridan, landscape painter, gallery director
- Francis Greenslade, actor,writer, translator
- Scott Hicks, film director
- Peter Meakin, journalist and media executive
- Peter Muller AO, architect
- Tim Phillipps, actor
- Richard Tipping, poet and artist
Judges, politicians, and public servants
- Harold David Anderson AO, OBE, former ambassador
- John Bannon AO, Premier of South Australia, 1982–1992
- Sir Henry Barwell KCMG, Premier of South Australia, 1920–1924
- James Vincent Seaton Bowen, Lord Mayor of Adelaide, 1979–1981
- Sir John Cox Bray KCMG, Premier of South Australia, 1881–1884
- Sir Richard Butler, Premier of South Australia, 1905
- Sir John Downer KCMG, KC, Premier of South Australia, 1885–1887 and 1892–1893
- Don Dunstan AC, QC, Premier of South Australia, 1967–1968 and 1970–1979
- Sir Frederick Holder KCMG, Premier of South Australia, 1892 and 1899–1901
- Sir Denzil Ibbetson KCSI, administrator in British India, author
- George Leake CMG, Premier of Western Australia, 1901 and 1901–1902
- Tom Lewis AO, Premier of New South Wales, 1975–1976
- Ian McLachlan AO, Australian Defence Minister, 1996–1998
- Sir George John Robert Murray KCMG, Chief Judge of the Supreme Court of South Australia (1916–1942)
- Sir John Northmore KCMG, Chief Justice of Western Australia from 1931 to 1945
- Sir Arthur Rymill, Lord Mayor of Adelaide, 1950–1953
- David Tonkin AO, Premier of South Australia, 1979–1982
- Guy Debelle, Deputy Governor, RBA, 2016–2022
- James Stevens, MP for Sturt, 2019–present
Medicine and the sciences
- Dr Michael Alpers, AO, FAA, FRS, emeritus professor, biologist, medical researcher of prion diseases, kuru, and doctor in tropical infectious diseases.
- Sir Arthur Cudmore, Adelaide surgeon
- Dr Richard Harris, anaesthetist, 2019 Australian of the Year
- Dr Basil Hetzel AO, medical researcher
- Hugh Possingham, conservation and environmental planning expert, applied mathematician, academic
- Dr Andy Thomas, astronaut
- Sir Joseph Verco, physician and conchologist
- Professor Ravi Savarirayan, Human Geneticist, Rare diseases therapist
- Emeritus Professor Warren J Ewens AO, FAA, FRS, eminent biostatistician, mathematician and creator of The Ewens Sampling Formula.
Military
Sports
- Nathan Adcock, cricketer, former captain of Southern Redbacks
- Bryan Beinke, footballer, former player at Adelaide Football Club
- Michael Cranmer, cricketer, West End Redbacks
- Phil Davis, footballer, current player at Greater Western Sydney Giants
- Bob Elix, Port Adelaide and Darwin Football Clubs, AFL Chairman in Northern Territory
- John Flood, medical practitioner who played cricket for Ireland
- Henry Frayne, Australian Olympian in 2012 and 2016 in the long jump
- Tom Harley, two time premiership captain with the Geelong Football Club; CEO of the Sydney Swans
- Will Hayward, current footballer at the Sydney Swans
- David Hayes, horse trainer
- Riley Knight, footballer, current player at Adelaide Football Club
- Philip Lee, Test cricketer and footballer for Norwood
- Oscar McGuinness, Australian representative rower.
- Andrew McKay, former footballer Carlton Football Club
- Gillon McLachlan, CEO of the Australian Football League
- Hamish McLachlan, Australian sports broadcaster
- Will Minson, former footballer with the Western Bulldogs
- Lachie Neale, 2020 and 2023 Brownlow Medallist, current footballer with the Brisbane Lions
- Darren Ng, basketballer, former player with the Adelaide 36ers Basketball Club
- Rod Owen-Jones, Olympian water polo player at the 2000 Summer Olympics, national team 1993–2000, and World Cup bronze medalist
- Alex Ross, current cricketer, West End Redbacks and Adelaide Strikers
- Hayden Stoeckel, Olympian swimmer and bronze and silver medalist at 2008 Summer Olympics
- Richard Twopeny, founder of the SANFL, captain of Adelaide (SAFA) and Port Adelaide and player with South Melbourne
- Dylan Stephens, AFL Footballer
- Peter Yeo, Australian Rules Footballer with Port Adelaide, Sturt and Melbourne Football Club
References
External links
This article uses material from the Wikipedia English article List of old boys of St Peter's College, Adelaide, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
®Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wiki Foundation, Inc. Wiki English (DUHOCTRUNGQUOC.VN) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wiki Foundation.