Year | Player | High School | College | NBA/ABA draft |
1939 | George Crowe | Franklin | Indiana Central | |
1940 | Ed Schienbein | Southport | Indiana | |
1941 | John Bass | Greenwood | none | |
1942 | Bud Brown | Muncie Burris | Georgetown | |
1943, 1944 | No Games (World War II) | | | |
1945 | Tom Schwartz | Kokomo | Indiana | |
1946 | Johnny Wilson | Anderson | Anderson | |
1947 | Bill Garrett | Shelbyville | Indiana | 1951 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 16th overall, by the Boston Celtics |
1948 | Bob Masters | Lafayette Jefferson | Indiana | |
1949 | Dee Monroe | Madison | Kentucky | |
1950 | Ronald "Pat" Klein | Marion | | |
1951 | Tom Harrold | Muncie Central | Colorado | |
1952 | Joe Sexson | Indianapolis Tech | Purdue | 1956 NBA draft: 6th Rnd, 48th overall by the New York Knicks |
1953 | Hallie Bryant | Indianapolis Crispus Attucks | Indiana | |
1954 | Bobby Plump | Milan | Butler | |
1955 | Wilson Eison | Gary Roosevelt | Purdue | 1959 NBA draft: 4th Rnd, 28th overall by the Minneapolis Laker |
1956 | Oscar Robertson | Indianapolis Crispus Attucks | Cincinnati | 1960 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 1st overall by the Cincinnati Royals |
1957 | John Coalmon | South Bend Central | Fordham | |
1958 | Mike McCoy | Ft. Wayne South Side | Miami (FL) | |
1959 | Jimmy Rayl | Kokomo | Indiana | 1963 NBA draft: 3rd Rnd, 22nd overall by the Cincinnati Royals |
1960 | Ron Bonham | Muncie Central | Cincinnati | 1964 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 18th overall by the Boston Celtics |
1961 (tie) | Tom Van Arsdale | Indianapolis Manual | Indiana | 1965 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 11th overall by the Detroit Pistons |
1961 (tie) | Dick Van Arsdale | Indianapolis Manual | Indiana | 1965 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 10th overall by the New York Knicks |
1962 | Larry Humes | Madison | Evansville | |
1963 | Rick Jones | Muncie Central | Miami (FL) | |
1964 | Dennis Brady | Lafayette Jefferson | Purdue | |
1965 | Billy Keller | Indianapolis Washington | Purdue | 1969 NBA draft: 7th Rnd, 2nd by the Milwaukee Bucks |
1966 | Rick Mount | Lebanon | Purdue | 1970 ABA Draft: 1st Rnd by the Indiana Pacers 1970 NBA draft: 8th Rnd, 132nd overall by the Los Angeles Lakers |
1967 | Willie Long | Ft. Wayne South Side | New Mexico | 1971 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 35th overall by the Cleveland Cavaliers |
1968 | Billy Shepherd | Carmel | Butler | |
1969 | George McGinnis | Indianapolis Washington | Indiana | 1971 ABA Draft: Indiana Pacers 1973 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 22nd overall by the Philadelphia 76ers |
1970 | Dave Shepherd | Carmel | Indiana Mississippi | |
1971 | Mike Flynn | Jeffersonville | Kentucky | 1975 NBA draft: 7th Rnd, 113th overall by the Philadelphia 76ers |
1972 | Phil Cox | Connersville | Butler Gardner–Webb | |
1973 | Kent Benson | New Castle | Indiana | 1977 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 1st overall by the Milwaukee Bucks |
1974 (tie) | Steve Collier | Southwestern | Cincinnati | |
1974 (tie) | Roy Taylor | Anderson | Vincennes University North Texas State | |
1975 | Kyle Macy | Peru | Purdue Kentucky | 1979 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 22nd overall by the Phoenix Suns |
1976 | Dave Colescott | Marion | North Carolina | |
1977 | Ray Tolbert | Madison Heights | Indiana | 1981 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 18th overall by the New Jersey Nets |
1978 | David Magley | South Bend LaSalle | Kansas | 1982 NBA draft: 2nd round, 28th pick, Cleveland Cavaliers |
1979 | Steve Bouchie | Washington | Indiana | 1983 NBA draft: 4th round, 78th pick, Detroit Pistons |
1980 | Jim Master | Ft. Wayne Harding | Kentucky | 1984 NBA draft: 6th Rnd, 127th overall by the Atlanta Hawks |
1981 | Dan Palombizio | Michigan City Rogers | Purdue Ball State | |
1982 | Roger Harden | Valparaiso | Kentucky | |
1983 | Steve Alford | New Castle | Indiana | 1987 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 26th overall by the Dallas Mavericks |
1984 (tie) | Troy Lewis | Anderson | Purdue | |
1984 (tie) | Delray Brooks | Michigan City Rogers | Indiana Providence | |
1985 | Jeff Grose | Warsaw | Northwestern | |
1986 | Mark Jewell | Lafayette Jefferson | Evansville | |
1987 (tie) | Jay Edwards | Marion | Indiana | 1989 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 33rd overall by the Los Angeles Clippers |
1987 (tie) | Lyndon Jones | Marion | Indiana | |
1988 | Woody Austin | Richmond | Purdue | |
1989 | Pat Graham | Floyd Central | Indiana | |
1990 | Damon Bailey | Bedford North Lawrence | Indiana | 1994 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 44th overall by the Indiana Pacers |
1991 | Glenn Robinson | Gary Roosevelt | Purdue | 1994 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 1st overall by the Milwaukee Bucks |
1992 | Charles Macon | Michigan City Elston | Ohio State Central Michigan | |
1993 | Maurice "Kojak" Fuller | Anderson | Vincennes University Southern | |
1994 | Bryce Drew | Valparaiso | Valparaiso | 1998 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 16th overall by the Houston Rockets |
1995 | Damon Frierson | Ben Davis | Miami (OH) | |
1996 | Kevin Ault | Warsaw | Missouri State | |
1997 | Luke Recker | DeKalb | Indiana Iowa | |
1998 | Tom Coverdale | Noblesville | Indiana | |
1999 | Jason Gardner | Indianapolis North Central | Arizona | |
2000 | Jared Jeffries | Bloomington North | Indiana | 2002 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 11th overall by the Washington Wizards |
2001 | Chris Thomas | Indianapolis Pike | Notre Dame | |
2002 | Sean May | Bloomington North | North Carolina | 2005 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 13th overall by the Charlotte Bobcats |
2003 | Justin Cage | Indianapolis Pike | Xavier | |
2004 | A.J. Ratliff | Indianapolis North Central | Indiana | |
2005 | Luke Zeller | Washington | Notre Dame | |
2006 | Greg Oden | Lawrence North | Ohio State | 2007 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 1st overall by the Portland Trail Blazers |
2007 | Eric Gordon | Indianapolis North Central | Indiana | 2008 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 7th overall by the Los Angeles Clippers |
2008 | Tyler Zeller | Washington | North Carolina | 2012 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 17th overall by the Dallas Mavericks |
2009 | Jordan Hulls | Bloomington South | Indiana | |
2010 | Deshaun Thomas | Bishop Luers | Ohio State | 2013 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 58th overall by the San Antonio Spurs |
2011 | Cody Zeller | Washington | Indiana | 2013 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 4th overall by the Charlotte Bobcats |
2012 | Gary Harris | Hamilton Southeastern | Michigan State | 2014 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 19th by the Chicago Bulls |
2013 | Zak Irvin | Hamilton Southeastern | Michigan | |
2014 | Trey Lyles | Indianapolis Tech | Kentucky | 2015 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 12th by the Utah Jazz |
2015 | Caleb Swanigan | Homestead | Purdue | 2017 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 26th by the Portland Trail Blazers |
2016 | Kyle Guy | Lawrence Central | Virginia | 2019 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 55th by the New York Knicks |
2017 | Kris Wilkes | Indianapolis North Central | UCLA | |
2018 | Romeo Langford | New Albany | Indiana | 2019 NBA draft: 1st Rnd, 14th by the Boston Celtics |
2019 | Trayce Jackson-Davis | Center Grove | Indiana | 2023 NBA draft: 2nd Rnd, 57th by the Washington Wizards |
2020 | Anthony Leal | Bloomington South | Indiana | |
2021 | Caleb Furst | Blackhawk Christian School | Purdue | |
2022 | Braden Smith | Westfield | Purdue | |
2023 | Markus Burton | Penn | Notre Dame | |
2024 | Flory Bidunga | Kokomo | Kansas |