The 2023–24 Hazfi Cup is the 37th season of the Iranian football knockout competition.
The champion of this competition will get a license to participate in the Super Cup and the AFC Champions League Elite next season.
Iranian Knockout Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Iran |
Dates | 19 November 2023 – TBD |
Teams | 96 |
Defending champions | Persepolis |
All statistics correct as of 5 November 2023. | |
Persepolis is the defending champion, having defeated Esteghlal in the final in the previous season.
A total of 96 teams were eligible to participate in the 2023–24 Hazfi Cup according to competition regulations. The teams were divided into four main groups: Teams of Pro league, Azadegan league, 2nd Division, Provincial Leagues. The teams from Pro League and Azadegan League have to participate in the competition, but the teams from 2nd Division and provincial champions can refuse to participate. The table below shows all of the teams that participated.
Pro League All 16 teams of the 2022–23 season | Azadegan League All 18 teams of the 2022–23 season | 2nd Division From 28 teams of 2022–23 season | Provincial Leagues From 34 provincial champions | |
|
|
|
|
The schedule of the competition is as follows
Stage | Round | Draw date | Matches dates |
---|---|---|---|
First stage | Round 1 | 5 November 2023. | 19, 20 November 2023 |
Round 2 | 22 November 2023 | 5, 6 December 2023 | |
Round 3 | 11 December 2023 | 27–29 December | |
Second Stage | Round of 32 | 8 January 2024 | 7–9 February 2024 |
Round of 16 | 17 March 2024 | 25, 26 April 2024 | |
Quarter-finals | 29 April 2024 | TBD 2024 | |
Semi-finals | TBD 2024 | TBD 2024 | |
Final | TBD 2024 |
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 / 16 | 18 / 18 | 28 / 28 | 24 / 34 | 86 / 96 |
20 November 2023 1 | Salavan Yordum Meshkin Shahr (4) | 4–0 | Lachin Center Jolfa (4) | Meshginshahr |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti |
19 November 2023 1 | Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh | w/o | Shohadaye Chaharbagh Alborz | Torbat-e Heydarieh |
14:00 | Stadium: Azadi | |||
Note: Shohadaye Chaharbagh Alborz withdrew. |
20 November 2023 1 | Kia Shahrood (4) | 5–0 | Kia Tarom (4) | Shahrud, Iran |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti |
19 November 2023 1 | Avrin Khoy (4) | w/o | Academy Batis Tehran (4) | Khoy |
14:30 | Stadium: Chamran | |||
Note: Academy Batis Tehran withdrew. |
20 November 2023 1 | Darya Babolsar (4) | 3–0 | Oghab Pardisan Qom (4) | Babolsar |
14:15 | Stadium: Shahid Alizadeh |
20 November 2023 1 | Shahrdari Dehgolan (4) | 3–5 | Ettehad Javan Hamedan (4) | Dehgolan |
14:15 | Stadium: Shahid Alizadeh |
19 November 2023 1 | Tam Kohgiluye (4) | 4–1 | Ettehad Sefin Kish (4) | Dehdasht |
14:15 | Stadium: Azadi |
19 November 2023 1 | Snag Ahan Bafgh (4) | 3–0 | Salamat Eslamabad Gharb (4) | Bafq |
14:00 | Stadium: Shohadaye Sang Ahan |
20 November 2023 1 | Sepahan Esfahak Tabas (4) | 2–4 | Talaeye Shiraz (4) | Tabas |
14:00 | Stadium: Azadi |
20 November 2023 1 | Abouzar Kangan (4) | w/o | Abuzar Farsan (4) | Kangan |
14:30 | Stadium: Shohadaye Varzeshkar | |||
Note: Abuzar Farsan withdrew. |
20 November 2023 1 | Tara Foolad Chermahin Isfahan (4) | 0–3 (awarded) | Mehregan Dareshahr (4) | Chermahin |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti | |||
Note: The match was originally won 1–0 by Tara Foolad. However, due to Tara Foolad's using an ineligible player, the match awarded 3–0 to Mehregan. |
19 November 2023 1 | Ra'd Mahalat (4) | 0–3 | Keshavarz Dezfoul (4) | Mahalat |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti | |||
Note: Keshavarz Dezfoul withdrew. |
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 / 16 | 18 / 18 | 14 / 28 | 12 / 34 | 60 / 96 |
5 December 2023 2 | Salavan Yordum Meshkin Shahr (4) | w/o | Tam Kohgiluye (4) | Meshginshahr |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti | |||
Note: Tam Kohgiluye withdrew. |
6 December 2023 2 | Espad Alvand Tehran (3) | 1–0 | YASA Tehran (3) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Be'sat |
6 December 2023 2 | Ayande Sazan Ardebil (3) | 4–1 | Darya Babolsar (4) | Ardabil |
14:00 | Stadium: Takhti |
6 December 2023 2 | Shohadaye Babolsar (3) | 2–1 | Kavir Moghava Tehran (3) | Babolsar |
14:00 | Stadium: Shahid Alizadeh |
5 December 2023 2 | Talaeye Shiraz (4) | 1–4 | Shenavarsazi Qeshm (3) | Shiraz |
14:00 | Stadium: Dastgheyb |
6 December 2023 2 | Ettehad Javan Hamedan (4) | 0–0 (3–5 p) | KIA Tehran (3) | Hamadan |
14:00 | Stadium: Haj Babayi |
6 December 2023 2 | Keshavarz Dezfoul (4) | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Setaregan Javan Tehran (3) | Dezful |
14:00 | Stadium: Shohadaye Shahrdari |
5 December 2023 2 | Kian Sam Babol (3) | w/o | Sang Ahan Bafgh (4) | Sari |
14:00 | Stadium: Shohada | |||
Note: Sang Ahan Bafgh withdrew. |
6 December 2023 2 | Shahid Ghandi Yazd (3) | 1–2 | Nirooye Zamini (3) | Yazd |
14:00 | Stadium: Shahid Nasiri |
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 / 16 | 15 / 18 | 11 / 28 | 6 / 34 | 48 / 96 |
Damashian Rasht (2), Kheybar Khorramabad (2) and Shahrdari Astara (2) were banned and could not participate due to last season's absence.
28 December 2023 3 | Shenavarsazi Qeshm (3) | w/o | Shohadaye Babolsar (3) | Qeshm |
14:00 | Stadium: Peyposht | |||
Note: Shohadaye Babolsar withdrew. |
28 December 2023 3 | Khooshe Talaei (2) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–3 p) | Chooka Talesh (3) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Naft Tehransar |
28 December 2023 3 | Nika Pars Chaloos (3) | 2–1 | Kian Sam Babol (3) | Chalus |
14:00 | Stadium: Shohadaye Tajankala |
28 December 2023 3 | Nirooye Zamini (3) | 1–0 | Mes Shahr-e Babak (2) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Ghadir |
28 December 2023 3 | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran (2) | w/o | Avrin Khoy (4) | Gachsaran |
14:30 | Stadium: Shohadaye Naft | |||
Note: Avrin Khoy withdrew. |
28 December 2023 3 | Esteghlal Mollasani (2) | w/o | Abouzar Kangan (4) | Takhti |
14:00 | Attendance: Ahvaz | |||
Note: Abouzar Kangan withdrew. |
27 December 2023 3 | Setaregan Javan Tehran (3) | 1–0 | Naft MasjedSoleyman (2) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Marghoobkar |
29 December 2023 3 | Mes Sungun (2) | 3–1 | Kia Shahrood (4) | Tabriz |
14:00 | Stadium: Yadegar-e Emam Stadium |
28 December 2023 3 | Ario Bam Eslamshahr (2) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | Chadormalu Ardakan (2) | Eslamshahr |
14:00 | Stadium: Imam Khomeini | |||
Note: The host team has changed after the draw by requesting both teams. |
28 December 2023 3 | Pars Jonoubi Jam (2) | 2–0 | Espad Alvand Tehran (3) | Jam |
14:30 | Stadium: Takhti |
28 December 2023 3 | Navad Urmia (3) | 1–2 | Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh (4) | Urmia |
14:00 | Stadium: Shahid Bakeri |
29 December 2023 3 | Mes Kerman (2) | w/o | Darya Babol (2) | Kerman |
14:30 | Stadium: Imam Ali | |||
Note: Darya Babol withdrew, and were also banned from the following season's Hazfi Cup. |
27 December 2023 3 | Saipa (2) | 3–0 | Ayande Sazan Ardebil (3) | Karaj |
14:30 | Saeid Karimi 43' Pouria Bali 66' Mohammadtaha Tabatabataei (P) 90+3' | Stadium: Enghelab |
29 December 2023 3 | Fajr Sepasi Shiraz (2) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Mehregan Dareshahr (4) | Shiraz |
14:00 | Stadium: Hafezieh Stadium | |||
Penalties | ||||
Abbas Bouazar Mohammad Azhir Erfan Poor Afraz Mohammad Ali Kazemi Mohammad Hossein Golpour | Mehrdad Zarei Moein Aghayi Ramin Shakouri Arya Naghi Zadegan Mohammad Amin Mahdavi |
27 December 2023 3 | Shahre Raz Shiraz (2) | 1–0 | Salavan Yordum Meshkin Shahr (4) | Shiraz |
14:00 | Peyman Namvar 69' | Stadium: Hafezieh Stadium |
27 December 2023 3 | KIA Tehran (3) | 3–1 | Shahin Bandar Ameri (2) | Shahriar |
14:00 | Mahdi Khalaj 37' | Stadium: Shabahang |
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-Finals | Final | ||||||||||||||
Sanat Naft | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||
Esteghlal Mollasani | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||
Esteghlal Mollasani | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Sepahan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Sepahan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Shams Azar | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Team 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gol Gohar | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Nika Pars Chaloos | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Fajr Sepasi Shiraz | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Gol Gohar | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Nirooye Zamini | 1 (2) | |||||||||||||||||
Fajr Sepasi Shiraz (2) | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||||||
Team 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chooka Talesh | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Tractor | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Tractor | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||||||
Zob Ahan | 1 (1) | |||||||||||||||||
Zob Ahan | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
KIA FC | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Team 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Kerman | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Kerman | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||||||
Chadormalu Ardakan | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||
Foolad | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Chadormalu Ardakan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Team 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Havadar | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Esteghlal Khuzestan | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Havadar | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Sungun | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Sungun | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Shenavarsazi Qeshm | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Team 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Malavan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Shahr Raz Shiraz | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Malavan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Saipa | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Saipa | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Pars Jonoubi Jam | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Team 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mes Rafsanjan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Esteghlal | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Mes Rafsanjan | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||
Paykan | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||||||
Paykan | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Setaregan Javan Tehran | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Team 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Team 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nassaji Mazandaran | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Aluminium | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Aluminium | 1 (6) | |||||||||||||||||
Persepolis | 1 (5) | |||||||||||||||||
Persepolis | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Naft va Gaz Gachsaran | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
16 / 16 | 9 / 18 | 6 / 28 | 1 / 34 | 32 / 96 |
8 February 2024 4 | Nirooye Zamini (3) | 1–1 (2–3 p) | Fajr Sepasi Shiraz (2) | Tehran |
14:00 | Stadium: Ghadir |
9 February 2024 4 | Malavan (1) | 1–0 | Shahr Raz Shiraz (2) | Bandar-e Anzali |
15:00 | Arman Akvan 27' | Stadium: Takhti |
8 February 2024 4 | Saipa (2) | 1–0 | Pars Jonoubi Jam (2) | Karaj |
14:30 | Saeid Karimi 18' | Stadium: Enghelab Stadium |
8 February 2024 4 | Sepanta Torbat Heydarieh (4) | 0–6 | Mes Kerman (2) | Torbat Heydarieh |
14:00 | Abolfazl Akkashe 25' Mohammad Amin Kaviyani 38' Mohammad Ali Safiya 45', 82' Abolfazl Nazari 73' Pouriya Gholami 75' | Stadium: Azadi |
9 February 2024 4 | Nassaji Mazandaran (1) | 0–1 | Aluminium (1) | Qaem Shahr |
15:0 | Ehsan Ghahari 61' | Stadium: Vatani Stadium |
8 February 2024 4 | Foolad (1) | 0–1 | Chadormalu Ardakan (2) | Ahvaz |
16:00 | Ali Taheran 90+8' | Stadium: Shohadaye Foolad |
9 February 2024 4 | Havadar (1) | 1–0 | Esteghlal Khuzestan (1) | Tehran |
15:00 | Amin Ghaseminejad 87' | Stadium: Pas Ghavamin |
8 February 2024 4 | Gol Gohar (1) | 2–0 (a.e.t.) | Nika Pars Chaloos (3) | Sirjan |
15:00 | Ahmad Reza Zenderouh 94' Roberto Tores 115' | Stadium: Shahid Soleymani |
4 March 2024 4 | Sepahan (1) | 3–0 | Shams Azar (1) | Isfahan |
17:30 | Reza Asadi 24' Omid Noorafkan60' Reza Shekari71' | Stadium: Naghsh-e Jahan Stadium |
7 February 2024 4 | Paykan (1) | 1–0 | Setaregan Javan Tehran (3) | Tehran |
15:00 | Danyal Jahanbakhsh 45' | Stadium: Pas Ghavamin |
4 March 2024 4 | Mes Rafsanjan (1) | 2–0 | Esteghlal (1) | Rafsanjan |
17:00 | Mohammad Mehdi Mohebi25' Muntadher Mohammed66' | Stadium: Shohadaye Mes Rafsanjan |
8 February 2024 4 | Zob Ahan (1) | 3–0 | KIA FC (3) | Isfahan |
15:00 | Mohammad Ghoreyshi Omid Latifi Ahmad Shari'at Zadeh | Stadium: Foolad Shahr Stadium |
4 March 2024 4 | Persepolis (1) | 3–0 | Naft va Gaz Gachsaran (2) | Tehran |
20:00 | Mehdi Torabi 38' Danial Esmaeilifar 47' Issa Alekasir 55' | Stadium: Azadi Stadium |
8 February 2024 4 | Chooka Talesh (3) | 0–3 | Tractor (1) | |
Note: Chooka Talesh withdrew. |
8 February 2024 4 | Mes Sungun (2) | 3–1 (a.e.t.) | Shenavarsazi Qeshm (3) | Tabriz |
16:00 | Mohammad Taher Amini 63' Farzan Dana 107' Milad Souri 119' | Nasrollah Derafshi 73' | Stadium: Yadegar-e Emam Stadium |
8 February 2024 4 | Sanat Naft (1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Esteghlal Mollasani (2) | Abadan |
15:00 | Taleb Reykani 94' | Ali Fateh 101' | Stadium: Takhti |
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
10 / 16 | 6 / 18 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 34 | 16 / 96 |
26 April 2024 5 | Esteghlal Mollasani (2) | 1–2 | Sepahan (1) | Ahvaz |
19:30 | Stadium: Ghadir Stadium |
26 April 2024 5 | Fajr Sepasi Shiraz (2) | 0–3 | Gol Gohar (1) | Shiraz |
18:00 | Stadium: Hafezieh Stadium |
26 April 2024 5 | Tractor (1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–1 p) | Zob Ahan (1) | Tabriz |
18:30 | Stadium: Yadegar-e Emam Stadium |
26 April 2024 5 | Mes Kerman (2) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Chadormalu F.C. (2) | Kerman |
17:45 | Stadium: Imam Ali Stadium |
26 April 2024 5 | Malavan (1) | 2–1 | Saipa (2) | Bandar-e Anzali |
18:30 | Stadium: Takhti Stadium |
25 April 2024 5 | Mes Rafsanjan (1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Paykan (1) | Rafsanjan |
17:45 | Stadium: Shohadaye Mes |
26 April 2024 5 | Aluminium (1) | 4–4 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Persepolis (1) | Arak |
18:15 | Stadium: Imam Khomeini Stadium |
Qualified Teams:
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
7 / 16 | 1 / 18 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 34 | 8 / 96 |
May 2024 6 | v |
May 2024 6 | v |
May 2024 6 | v |
May 2024 6 | v |
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 / 16 | 0 / 18 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 34 | 4 / 96 |
June 2024 7 | v |
June 2024 7 | v |
Pro League (1) | 1. division (2) | 2. division (3) | Provincial Leagues (4) | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 / 16 | 0 / 18 | 0 / 28 | 0 / 34 | 2 / 96 |
June 2024 8 | v | Kerman |
This article uses material from the Wikipedia English article 2023–24 Hazfi Cup, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
®Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wiki Foundation, Inc. Wiki English (DUHOCTRUNGQUOC.VN) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wiki Foundation.