Ii India ke airports ke suchi[1] hae.hiyan different types ke airports operational hae:

  • 30 international airports
  • 10 customs airports
  • 72 domestic airports
Airport infrastructure
Airport TypeDescription
InternationalAirport jaha international aur domestic traffic handle hota hae.
International (CE)ek civil enclave airport jo pahile Indian Armed Forces kare rahaa aur jisme commercial international aur domestic traffic rahaa.
CustomsAirport jisme customs checking aur clearance facility poora saal hae.
Domesticdomestic traffic.
Domestic (CE)A civil enclave airport jo pahile Indian Armed Forces are rahaa par commercial terminal(s) domestic traffic ke lie raha.
DefenceIndian Armed Forces ke control me hae hiyaa koii commercial aur private flights operate nahii hotaa. ii listed Air Force Stations, Naval Air Stations & Air Force Training Facilities see alag hae.
Privateprivate use ke li.
Flying Schoolcommercial pilots ke training ke khaatir.
Airport Functional StatusDescription
OperationalI commercial service aur public use airports ke li chaalu hae.
Non Operationalkoi active commercial service hae par pahile Commercial service rahii
Closedkoi commercial service naahi
Proposed or Under Constructionproposed yaa under construction

Passenger Traffic

Passenger Traffic for FY 2021–22
RankNameCityState/UTIATA CodePassengers FY 2021–22Passengers FY 2020–21% ChangeRank Change
1Indira Gandhi International AirportNew DelhiDelhiDEL39,339,99822,583,73674.20
2Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International AirportMumbaiMaharashtraBOM21,747,89211,054,81196.70
3Kempegowda International AirportBengaluruKarnatakaBLR16,287,09710,914,19449.20
4Rajiv Gandhi International AirportHyderabadTelanganaHYD12,429,7968,048,24854.40
5Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International AirportKolkataWest BengalCCU11,036,1087,728,90642.80
6Chennai International AirportChennaiTamil NaduMAA9,533,3015,495,70773.50
7Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel International AirportAhmedabadGujaratAMD5,670,8963,642,41355.70
8Goa International AirportDabolimGoaGOI5,238,0512,890,54581.20
9Cochin International AirportKochiKeralaCOK4,717,7772,458,45891.91
10Pune AirportPuneMaharashtraPNQ3,713,4912,137,85973.73
11Chaudhary Charan Singh International AirportLucknowUttar PradeshLKO3,303,9602,441,03735.40
12Sheikh ul-Alam International AirportSrinagarJammu and KashmirSXR3,158,4001,802,90475.23
13Lokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International AirportGuwahatiAssamGAU3,148,9562,189,13543.81
14Jay Prakash Narayan AirportPatnaBiharPAT2,967,6812,710,0009.55
15Jaipur International AirportJaipurRajasthanJAI2,943,1711,850,18759.11
16Chandigarh International AirportChandigarh CityChandigarhIXC2,289,1691,381,63465.73
17Biju Patnaik International AirportBhubaneswarOdishaBBI2,135,8931,571,93335.91
18Bagdogra International AirportSiliguriWest BengalIXB1,980,0491,473,31034.41
19Birsa Munda AirportRanchiJharkhandIXR1,723,2371,219,64341.31
20Lal Bahadur Shastri International AirportVaranasiUttar PradeshVNS1,708,2201,466,71816.52
21Calicut International AirportKozhikodeKeralaCCJ1,665,145902,01284.64
22Trivandrum International AirportThiruvananthapuramKeralaTRV1,655,506935,43577.02
23Devi Ahilyabai Holkar International AirportIndoreMadhya PradeshIDR1,629,668896,30481.83
24Visakhapatnam International AirportVisakhapatnamAndhra PradeshVTZ1,610,4831,113,51344.63
25Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International AirportNagpurMaharashtraNAG1,605,433948,23769.32
26Swami Vivekananda AirportRaipurChhattisgarhRPR1,407,1571,041,07035.24
27Sri Guru Ram Dass Jee International AirportAmritsarPunjabATQ1,382,004854,35261.80
28Coimbatore International AirportCoimbatoreTamil NaduCJB1,285,922846,64951.91
29Jammu AirportJammuJammu and KashmirIXJ1,273,288850,90949.61
30Leh Kushok Bakula Rimpochee AirportLehLadakhIXL1,050,714321,462226.916
31Mangalore International AirportMangaloreKarnatakaIXE1,013,453614,84564.80
32Surat AirportSuratGujaratSTV933,817564,26065.52
33Jolly Grant AirportDehradunUttarakhandDED917,949647,20941.83
34Udaipur AirportUdaipurRajasthanUDR917,938404,787126.86
35Maharaja Bir Bikram AirportAgartalaTripuraIXA901,206577,08556.23
36Imphal AirportImphalManipurIMF814,913492,75265.41
37Kannur International AirportKannurKeralaCNN799,122481,08466.11
38Jodhpur AirportJodhpurRajasthanJDH768,227281,856172.69
39Veer Savarkar AirportPort BlairAndaman and Nicobar IslandsIXZ761,610400,36190.22
40Raja Bhoj International AirportBhopalMadhya PradeshBHO733,236462,93258.41
41Madurai AirportMaduraiTamil NaduIXM679,781565,53920.28
42Vijayawada AirportVijayawadaAndhra PradeshVGA625,131507,21523.27
43Tirupati AirportTirupatiAndhra PradeshTIR623,341352,37576.91
44Darbhanga AirportDarbhangaBiharDBR619,948153,281304.5N/A
45Gorakhpur AirportGorakhpurUttar PradeshGOP602,820500,74420.49
46Vadodara AirportVadodaraGujaratBDQ575,690267,800115.02
47Tiruchirappalli International AirportTiruchirappalliTamil NaduTRZ556,707355,90356.44
48Dibrugarh AirportDibrugarhAssamDIB525,925386,69436.06
49Prayagraj AirportPrayagrajUttar PradeshIXD441,006346,86127.14
50Rajkot AirportRajkotGujaratRAJ420,372143,740192.5N/A

Source: Airports Authority of India[2]

Airports by state

Andhra Pradesh

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
KadapaKadapa AirportCDPVOCPDomesticOperationalAAI
KurnoolKurnool AirportKJBVOKUDomesticOperationalAAI
NelloreNellore AirportDomesticProposedAAI
RajahmundryRajahmundry AirportRJAVORYDomesticOperationalAAI
TirupatiTirupati AirportTIRVOTPInternationalOperationalAAI
VijayawadaVijayawada AirportVGAVOBZInternationalOperationalAAI
VisakhapatnamVisakhapatnam AirportVTZVOVZCustomsOperationalAAI
Bhogapuram AirportInternationalUnder ConstructionGMR Group

Arunachal Pradesh

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AaloAlong AirportIXVVEANDefenceMoD
DaporijoDaporijo AirportDEPVEDZDefenceClosedMoD
ItanagarDonyi Polo AirportHGIVEHODomesticOperationalAAI
MechukaMechuka Advanced Landing GroundVE67DefenceMoD
PasighatPasighat AirportIXTVEPGDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
TezuTezu AirportTEIVETJDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
TutingTuting Advanced Landing GroundDefenceMoD
WalongWalong Advanced Landing GroundDefenceMoD
ZiroZiro AirportZERVEZODomesticOperationalAAI


Assam

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
DhubriRupsi AirportRUPVERUDomesticOperationalAAI
DibrugarhDibrugarh AirportDIBVEMNDomesticOperationalAAI
DinjanDinjan AirfieldDefenceClosedMoD
GuwahatiLokpriya Gopinath Bordoloi International AirportGAUVEGTInternationalOperationalAdani Group
JorhatJorhat AirportJRHVEJTDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
LedoLedo AirfieldDefenceClosedMoD
North LakhimpurLilabari AirportIXIVELRDomesticOperationalAAI
SilcharSilchar AirportIXSVEKUDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
TezpurTezpur AirportTEZVETZDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI

Bihar

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
BegusaraiBegusarai AirportDomesticNon OperationalGovt. of Bihar
Bhagalpur AirportBhagalpur AirportDomesticProposedAAI
DarbhangaDarbhanga AirportDBRVEDHDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
GayaGaya AirportGAYVEGYInternationalOperationalAAI
GopalganjSabeya AirportVERLDefenceClosedMoD
ArariaForbesganj AirportDomesticClosedAAI
MungerMunger AirportDomesticNon OperationalGovt. of Bihar
MuzaffarpurMuzaffarpur AirportMZUVEMZDomesticProposedAAI
PatnaJay Prakash Narayan AirportPATVEPTInternationalOperationalAAI
PurniaPurnia AirportDomesticProposedAAI
RaxaulRaxaul AirportDomesticProposedAAI

Chhattisgarh

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AmbikapurAmbikapur AirportDomesticClosedAAI
BhilaiBhilai AirportPrivateSAIL
BilaspurBilaspur AirportPABVEBUDomesticOperationalGovt. of Chhatisgarh
JagdalpurJagdalpur AirportJGBVEJRDomesticOperationalGovt. of Chhatisgarh
JashpurJashpur AirportDomesticClosedGovt. of Chhatisgarh
KorbaKorba AirportDomesticClosedGovt. of Chhatisgarh
RaigarhRaigarh AirportVERHDomesticClosedAAI
RaipurSwami Vivekananda AirportRPRVARPDomesticOperationalAAI

Goa

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
DabolimDabolim AirportGOIVOGOInternational (CE)OperationalAAI
MopaMopa AirportGOXVOGAInternationalService begins January 1, 2023GMR Group

Gujarat

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AhmedabadSardar Vallabhbhai Patel International AirportAMDVAAHInternationalOperationalAAI and AAIAL
AmreliAmreli AirportDomesticNon OperationalGovt. of Gujarat
BhavnagarBhavnagar AirportBHUVABVDomesticOperationalAAI
BhujBhuj AirportBHJVABJDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
DholeraDholera AirportInternationalProposedAAI and DIACL
JamnagarJamnagar AirportJGAVAJMDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
KandlaKandla AirportIXYVAKEDomesticOperationalAAI
KeshodKeshod AirportIXKVAKSDomesticOperationalAAI
MehsanaMehsana AirportFlying SchoolGovt. of Gujarat
MundraMundra AirportVAMAPrivateOperationalMIAPL and Adani Group
PalanpurPalanpur AirportDomesticClosedAAI
PorbandarPorbandar AirportPBDVAPRDomesticOperationalAAI
RajkotRajkot AirportRAJVARKDomesticOperationalAAI
Rajkot Greenfield AirportInternationalUnder ConstructionAAI
SuratSurat AirportSTVVASUInternationalOperationalAAI
VadodaraVadodara AirportBDQVABOInternationalOperationalAAI


Haryana

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
BhiwaniBhiwani AirportVIBWFlying SchoolCAD, Govt. of Haryana
Chandigarh Capital RegionChandigarh AirportIXCVICGCustomsOperationalAAI
GurugramGurugram AirstripDomesticNon OperationalCAD, Govt. of Haryana
HisarHisar AirportHSSVIHRDomesticNon OperationalCAD, Govt. of Haryana
KarnalKarnal AirportVI40Flying SchoolCAD, Govt. of Haryana
NarnaulNarnaul AirportVINLDomesticClosedCAD, Govt. of Haryana
PanchkulaPinjore AirportVI71Flying SchoolCAD, Govt. of Haryana

Himachal Pradesh

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
Dharamshala, KangraKangra AirportDHMVIGGDomestic (CE)OperationalAAI
Kullu, ManaliKullu AirportKUUVIBRDomesticOperationalAAI
MandiMandi AirportInternationalProposedAAI
ShimlaShimla AirportSLVVISMDomesticOperationalAAI

Jharkhand

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
BokaroBokaro AirportVEBKDomesticNon OperationalAAI
ChakuliaChakulia AirportDomesticClosedAAI
DeogharDeoghar AirportDGHVEDODomesticOperationalAAI
DhanbadDhanbad AirportDBDVEDBDomesticClosedAAI
DumkaDumka AirportIN-0100DomesticClosedAAI
JamshedpurSonari AirportIXWVEJSDomesticOperationalTata Group
Dhalbhumgarh AirportDomesticProposedAAI
RanchiBirsa Munda AirportIXRVERCDomesticOperationalAAI

Karnataka

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
BelgaviBelgavi AirportIXGVOBMDomesticOperationalAAI
BallariBallari AirportBEPVOBIDomesticNon OperationalAAI
Jindal Vijaynagar AirportVDYVOJVDomesticOperationalJSP
BengaluruKempegowda International AirportBLRVOBLInternationalOperationalBIAL
HAL AirportVOBGDefenceHAL
Jakkur AerodromeVOJKFlying SchoolGovt. of Karnataka
BidarBidar AirportIXXVOBRDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
BijapurBijapur AirportDomesticProposedMoD
ChitradurgaChitradurga Aeronautical Test RangeDefence
HariharHarihar AirportVO52PrivateGrasim Industries
HassanHassan AirportDomesticProposed
HubliHubli AirportHBXVOHBDomesticOperationalAAI
KalaburagiKalaburagi AirportGBIVOGBDomesticOperationalAAI
KarwarKarwar AirportDomesticProposed
MangaluruMangalore International AirportIXEVOMLInternationalOperationalAdani Group
MysuruMysore AirportMYQVOMYDomesticOperationalAAI
RaichurRaichur AirportDomesticProposed
ShivamoggaShivamogga AirportDomesticUnder Construction

Kerala

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
KannurKannur International AirportCNNVOKNInternationalOperationalKIAL
KasargodBekal AirportDomesticProposedAAI
KochiCochin International AirportCOKVOCIInternationalOperationalCIAL
KollamQuilon AerodromeFlying SchoolClosedGovt. of Kerala
KottayamSabarimala International AirportInternationalProposed
KozhikodeCalicut International AirportCCJVOCLInternationalOperationalAAI
ThiruvambadyThiruvambady AirportDomesticProposed
ThiruvananthapuramTrivandrum International AirportTRVVOTVInternationalOperationalAAI

Madhya Pradesh

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
BhopalRaja Bhoj International AirportBHOVABPDomesticOperationalAAI
GwaliorGwalior AirportGWLVIGRDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
IndoreDevi Ahilya Bai Holkar AirportIDRVAIDCustomsOperationalAAI
JabalpurJabalpur AirportJLRVAJBDomesticOperationalAAI
KhajurahoKhajuraho AirportHJRVAKJDomesticOperationalAAI
KhandwaKhandwa AirportKNQVADKDomesticClosedAAI
RewaRewa AirportREWDomesticUnder ConstructionGovt. of MP
SagarDhana AirportDomesticClosedCAPL
SatnaSatna AirportTNIVISTDomesticNon OperationalAAI
UjjainUjjain AirstripDomesticClosedGovt. of MP

Maharashtra

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
Aamby Valley CityAamby Valley AirportIN-0033VAAVPrivateAAI
AkolaAkola AirportAKDVAAKDomesticClosedAAI
AmravatiAmravati AirportIN-0065DomesticNon OperationalMADC
AurangabadAurangabad AirportIXUVAAUCustomsOperationalAAI
BaramatiBaramati AirportIN-0024Flying SchoolMIDC
ChandrapurChandrapur AirportVA1BFlying SchoolMADC
Chandrapur Greenfield AirportDomesticProposedMADC
DhuleDhule AirportDHLVA53Flying SchoolMADC
GondiaGondia AirportGDBVAGDDomesticOperationalAAI
JalgaonJalgaon AirportJLGVAJLDomesticOperationalAAI
KalyanKalyan AirstripKYNDomesticClosed
KaradKarad AirportIN-0024VA1MFlying SchoolMADC
KolhapurChhatrapati Rajaram Maharaj AirportKLHVAKPDomesticOperationalAAI
LaturLatur AirportLTUVALTDomesticNon OperationalMIDC
MumbaiChhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International AirportBOMVABBInternationalOperationalMIALTemplate:Ref label
Juhu AerodromeVAJJDomesticNon OperationalAAI
NagpurDr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International AirportNAGVANPInternationalOperationalAAI
NandedShri Guru Gobind Singh Ji AirportNDCVANDDomesticOperationalMIDC
NashikGandhinagar AirportVANRDefenceMoD
Nashik International AirportISKVAOZInternationalOperationalHAL
Navi MumbaiNavi Mumbai International AirportInternationalUnder ConstructionCIDC and MIALTemplate:Ref label
OsmanabadOsmanabad AirportOMNFlying SchoolMIDC
PunePune AirportPNQVAPOCustomsOperationalAAI
Hadapsar AirportFlying SchoolDGCA
New Pune AirportInternationalProposedCIDC and MADC
RatnagiriRatnagiri AirportRTCVARGDefenceMIDC
ShirdiShirdi AirportSAGVASDDomesticOperationalMADC
ShirpurShirpur AirstripIN-0062PrivateSGR
SindhudurgSindhudurg AirportSDWVOSRDomesticOperationalAAI
SolapurSolapur AirportSSEVASLDomesticNon OperationalAAI
YavatmalYavatmal AirportVA78DomesticNon OperationalMIDC

Odisha

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AngulSavitri Jindal AirportIN-0073VEALPrivateJSPL
BalangirTusura AirstripVETSDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
BarbilBarbil Tonto AerodromeIN-0074VEBLPrivateJSPL
BargarhSatibhata AirstripVEPPDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
BaripadaRasgovindpur AirstripIN-0057DomesticClosedMinistry of Defence (India)
BerhampurBerhampur AirportBMPVEBMDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
BhawanipatnaUtkela AirportVEUKDomesticNon OperationalGovt. of Odisha
BhubaneswarBiju Patnaik International AirportBBIVEBSInternationalOperationalAAI
CuttackCharbatia Air BaseDefenceAviation Research Centre
DhamraDhamra AirportDomesticProposed
DhenkanalBirasal AirstripFlying SchoolGovernment Aviation Training Institute
JajpurJajpur AirstripIN-0092PrivateClosedGovt. of Odisha
JeyporeJeypore AirportPYBVEJPDomesticOperationalGovt. of Odisha
JharsugudaVeer Surendra Sai AirportJRGVEJHDomesticOperationalAAI
KendujharKendujhar AirstripVEKJDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
LanjigarhLanjigarh AirstripIN-0093PrivateVedanta Resources
NuapadaNuapada AirstripVENPDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
PhulbaniPhulbani AirstripDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
RairangpurRairangpur AirportDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
RayagadaTherubali AirportVERGDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
RayagadaGunupur AirstripDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha
RourkelaRourkela AirportRRKVERKDomesticService begins December 5, 2022SAIL
SambalpurHirakud AirstripVEHKDomesticClosedGovt. of Odisha

Punjab

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AmritsarSri Guru Ram Dass Jee International AirportATQVIARInternationalOperationalAAI
Beas AirportVIBSPrivateSpectrum Aero
BathindaBathinda AirportBUPVIBTDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
JalandharAdampur AirportAIPVIAXDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
LudhianaLudhiana AirportLUHVILDDomesticOperationalAAI
Ludhiana International AirportVIHXInternationalUnder ConstructionGovt. of Punjab and AAI
PathankotPathankot AirportIXPVIPKDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
PatialaPatiala AirportVIPLFlying SchoolGovt. of Punjab
Chandigarh Capital RegionShaheed Bhagat Singh International AirportIXCVIPLCustomsOperationalAAI

Rajasthan

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AjmerKishangarh AirportKQHVIKGDomesticOperationalAAI
BikanerBikaner AirportBKBVIBKDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
JaipurJaipur International AirportJAIVIJPInternationalOperationalAdani Group
JaisalmerJaisalmer AirportJSAVIJRDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
JhalawarKolana AirportDomesticNon OperationalGovt. of Rajasthan
JodhpurJodhpur AirportJDHVIJODomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
KotaKota AirportKTUVIKODomesticNon OperationalAAI
Sri GanganagarLalgarh AirportDomesticNon OperationalGovt. of Rajasthan
UdaipurMaharana Pratap AirportUDRVAUDDomesticOperationalAAI

Tamil Nadu

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
ChennaiChennai International AirportMAAVOMMInternationalOperationalAAI
New Chennai Greeenfield International Airport, ParandurInternationalProposedAAI and TIDCO
CoimbatoreCoimbatore International AirportCJBVOCBInternationalOperationalAAI
MaduraiMadurai AirportIXMVOMDCustomsOperationalAAI
NeyveliNeyveli AirportNVYVONYDomesticNon OperationalNLC India Limited
SalemSalem AirportSXVVOSMDomesticNon OperationalAAI
ThoothukudiTuticorin AirportTCRVOTKDomesticOperationalAAI
TiruchirappalliTiruchirappalli International AirportTRZVOTRInternationalOperationalAAI
VelloreVellore AirportVOVRDomesticNon OperationalAAI

Telangana

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
HyderabadRajiv Gandhi International AirportHYDVOHSInternationalOperationalGMR Group
Begumpet AirportBPMVOHYFlying SchoolAAI
Nadirgul AirfieldFlying SchoolAAI
KothagudemKothagudem AirportDomesticProposedAAI
NizamabadNizamabad AirportDomesticProposedAAI
RamagundamRamagundam AirportDomesticProposedAAI
WarangalWarangal AirportWGCVOWADomesticProposedAAI

Sikkim

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
GangtokPakyong AirportPYGVEPYDomesticOperationalAAI

Tripura

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AgartalaMaharaja Bir Bikram AirportIXAVEATDomesticOperationalAAI
KailashaharKailashahar AirportIXHVEKRDomesticClosedAAI
KamalpurKamalpur AirportIXQVEKMDomesticClosedAAI
KhowaiKhowai AirportIXNVEKWDomesticClosedAAI

Uttar Pradesh

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AgraAgra AirportAGRVIAGDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
AligarhAligarh AirportDomesticProposedGovt. of UP
AyodhyaMaryada Purushottam Shriram International AirportInternationalProposedGovt. of India and AAI
AzamgarhAzamgarh AirportDomesticProposedGovt. of UP
BareillyBareilly AirportBEKVIBYDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
ChitrakootChitrakoot AirportDomesticProposedGovt. of UP
GhaziabadHindon AirportQAHVIDXDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
GorakhpurGorakhpur AirportGOPVEGKDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
JhansiJhansi AirportDomesticProposedGovt. of UP
KanpurFlight Laboratory, IIT KanpurFlying SchoolIIT Kanpur
Kanpur AirportKNUVICXDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
Kanpur Civil AerodromeVIKADomesticClosedAAI
KushinagarKushinagar International AirportKBKVEKIInternationalOperationalAAI
LalitpurLalitpur AirportDomesticProposedAAI
LucknowChaudhary Charan Singh International AirportLKOVILKInternationalOperationalLIALTemplate:Ref label
MoradabadMoradabad AirportDomesticProposedGovt. of UP
NoidaNoida International AirportInternationalProposedZurich Airport AG
PrayagrajPrayagraj AirportIXDVEABDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
RaebareliFursatganj AirfieldVERBFlying SchoolMoCA
ShravastiShravasti AirportDomesticProposedGovt. of UP
SonbhadraMuirpur AirportVI1DDomesticProposedGovt. of UP
VaranasiLal Bahadur Shastri International AirportVNSVEBNInternationalOperationalAAI
  • Note† LIAL (Lucknow International Airport Limited) is a consortium of Adani Group and AAI.

Uttarakhand

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AlmoraChaukhutia AirportDomesticProposedAAI
DehradunDehradun AirportDEDVIDNDomesticOperationalAAI
PantnagarPantnagar AirportPGHVIPTDomesticOperationalAAI
PithoragarhPithoragarh AirportNNSVIDFDomesticNon OperationalGovt. of Uttarakhand
UttarkashiChinyalisaur AirportVI82DomesticNon OperationalGovt. of Uttarakhand

West Bengal

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
AsansolBurnpur AirportVE23DomesticNon OperationalSAIL
BalurghatBalurghat AirportRGHVEBGDomesticNon OperationalAAI
Cooch BeharCooch Behar AirportCOHVECODomesticNon OperationalAAI
DurgapurKazi Nazrul Islam AirportRDPVEDGDomesticOperationalBAPL & AAI
KolkataBehala AirportVEBAFlying SchoolAAI
Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International AirportCCUVECCInternationalOperationalAAI
MaldaMalda AirportLDAVEMHDomesticNon OperationalAAI
PuruliaCharra AirfieldDefenceClosedMoD
SiliguriBagdogra AirportIXBVEBDCustomsOperationalAAI
  • Note: The airport has limited international operations.

Airports by union territory

Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
Campbell BayINS BaazVOBXDefenceMoD
Car NicobarCar Nicobar Air Force BaseCBDVOCXDefenceMoD
DiglipurINS KohassaIN-0053VODXDefenceMoD
Port BlairVeer Savarkar International AirportIXZVOPBInternational (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
  • Note: IAF operates few flights from these islands to Port Blair

Chandigarh

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
Chandigarh Capital RegionShaheed Bhagat Singh International AirportIXCVICGCustomsOperationalAAI

Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
DamanDaman AirportNMBVADNDefenceMoD
DiuDiu AirportDIUVADUDomesticOperationalAAI

Delhi

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
National Capital RegionIndira Gandhi International AirportDELVIDPInternationalOperationalDIAL (led by GMR Group)
Safdarjung AirportVIDDDomesticNon OperationalAAI
  • Note: Currently the airport is not used for commercial purposes, but rather used for some VIP flights

Jammu and Kashmir

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
JammuJammu AirportIXJVIJUDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
KishtwarKishtwar AirstripDomesticProposedAAI
RajouriRajouri AirportRJIDomesticClosedAAI
SrinagarSheikh ul-Alam International AirportSXRVISRInternational (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI
  • Note: The airport is classified as an international airport as only seasonal flights operate to Medina and Sharjah

Ladakh

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
LehKushok Bakula Rimpochee AirportIXLVILHDomestic (CE)OperationalMoD and AAI

Lakshadweep

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
Agatti IslandAgatti AirportAGXVOATDomesticOperationalAAI

Puducherry

Area ServedAirport NameIATAICAOAirport TypeAirport Functional StatusOwned/Operated by
KaraikalKaraikal AirportDomesticProposedKAPL
PondicherryPondicherry AirportPNYVOPCDomesticOperationalAAI

Chapa

References

  1. https://www.aai.aero/sites/default/files/basic_page_files/list%20of%20airport%20bilingual.pdf
  2. "अंतरराष्ट्रीय यात्री INTERNATIONAL PASSENGERS" (PDF). Airports Authority of India. Retrieved 11 June 2022.

Ii bhi dekho

Bahaari jorr

This article uses material from the Wikipedia article India ke airports ke suchi, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply. (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
#Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. Wiki (duhoctrungquoc.vn) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.