They currently compete in World Group.
Current team
Most recent year-end rankings are used.
History
Switzerland competed in its first Fed Cup in 1963. Their best result was the win of the Billie Jean King Cup in 2022 they also reaching the final in 1998, where they lost to Spain 3-2 and 2020-21, where they lost to the Russian Tennis Federation 2–0.
Results
Only World Group, World Group Play-off, World Group II, and World Group II Play-off ties are included.
1963–1969
1970–1979
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
1970 | World Group, 1st Round | 19 May | Freiburg (FRG) | Belgium | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | 20 May | Freiburg (FRG) | West Germany | 0–3 | Lost |
1972 | World Group, 1st Round | 20 Mar | Johannesburg (RSA) | Brazil | 1–2 | Lost |
1973 | World Group, 1st Round | 1 May | Bad Homburg (FRG) | Belgium | 0–3 | Lost |
1974 | World Group, 1st Round | May | Naples (ITA) | Yugoslavia | W/O | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | May | Naples (ITA) | South Africa | 0–3 | Lost |
1975 | World Group, 1st Round | May | Aix-en-Provence (FRA) | United States | 0–3 | Lost |
1976 | World Group, 1st Round | August | Philadelphia (USA) | Indonesia | 3–0 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | August | Philadelphia (USA) | Canada | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, Quarterfinal | August | Philadelphia (USA) | United States | 0–3 | Lost |
1977 | World Group, 1st Round | June | Eastbourne (GBR) | Norway | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | June | Eastbourne (GBR) | United States | 0–3 | Lost |
1978 | World Group, 1st Round | November | Melbourne (AUS) | Ireland | 3–0 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | November | Melbourne (AUS) | Romania | 1–2 | Lost |
1979 | World Group, 1st Round | April | Madrid (ESP) | Denmark | 3–0 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | May | Madrid (ESP) | Romania | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, Quarterfinal | May | Madrid (ESP) | Soviet Union | 1–2 | Lost |
1980–1989
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
1980 | World Group, 1st Round | May | Berlin (FRG) | Denmark | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | May | Berlin (FRG) | Romania | 1–2 | Lost |
1981 | World Group, 1st Round | November | Tokyo (JPN) | Greece | 3–0 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | November | Tokyo (JPN) | Chinese Taipei | 3–0 | Won |
World Group, Quarterfinal | November | Tokyo (JPN) | West Germany | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, Semifinal | November | Tokyo (JPN) | United States | 0–3 | Lost |
1982 | World Group, 1st Round | July | Santa Clara (USA) | New Zealand | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | July | Santa Clara (USA) | Sweden | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, Quarterfinal | July | Santa Clara (USA) | West Germany | 0–3 | Lost |
1983 | World Group, 1st Round | July | Zürich (SUI) | Bulgaria | 3–0 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | July | Zürich (SUI) | Romania | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, Quarterfinal | July | Zürich (SUI) | Australia | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, Semifinal | July | Zürich (SUI) | West Germany | 0–3 | Lost |
1984 | World Group, 1st Round | July | São Paulo (BRA) | Bulgaria | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | July | São Paulo (BRA) | United States | 1–2 | Lost |
1985 | World Group, 1st Round | October | Nagoya (JPN) | Netherlands | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | October | Nagoya (JPN) | Czechoslovakia | 1–2 | Lost |
1986 | World Group, 1st Round | July | Prague (TCH) | Malta | 3–0 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | July | Prague (TCH) | Czechoslovakia | 0–3 | Lost |
1987 | World Group, 1st Round | July | Vancouver (CAN) | Argentina | 0–3 | Lost |
1988 | World Group, 1st Round | December | Melbourne (AUS) | United States | 0–3 | Lost |
1989 | World Group, 1st Round | October | Tokyo (JPN) | Soviet Union | 0–2 | Lost |
1990–1999
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
1990 | World Group, 1st Round | July | Atlanta (USA) | Netherlands | 1–2 | Lost |
1991 | World Group, 1st Round | 23 July | Nottingham (GBR) | Argentina | 2–0 | Won |
World Group, 2nd Round | 24 July | Nottingham (GBR) | China | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, Quarterfinal | 25 July | Nottingham (GBR) | Czechoslovakia | 1–2 | Lost |
1992 | World Group, 1st Round | 14 July | Frankfurt (GER) | Sweden | 1–2 | Lost |
1993 | World Group, 1st Round | 20 July | Frankfurt (GER) | United States | 0–3 | Lost |
1994 | World Group, 1st Round | 19 July | Frankfurt (GER) | Canada | 0–3 | Lost |
1996 | World Group II, Play-off | 13–14 July | Jakarta (INA) | Indonesia | 3–2 | Won |
1997 | World Group II | 1–2 March | Košice (SVK) | Slovakia | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, Play-off | 12–13 July | Zürich (SUI) | Argentina | 5–0 | Won |
1998 | World Group, 1st Round | 18–19 April | Brno (CZE) | Czech Republic | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, Semifinal | 25–26 July | Sion (SUI) | France | 5–0 | Won |
World Group, Final | 19–20 September | Geneva (SUI) | Spain | 2–3 | Lost |
1999 | World Group, 1st Round | 17–18 April | Zürich (SUI) | Slovakia | 0–5 | Lost |
2000–2009
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
2000 | World Group, Round Robin | 27 April | Bratislava (SVK) | Slovakia | 2–1 | Won |
World Group, Round Robin | 28 April | Bratislava (SVK) | Czech Republic | 1–2 | Lost |
World Group, Round Robin | 29 April | Bratislava (SVK) | Austria | 2–1 | Won |
2001 | World Group, Play-off | 21–22 July | Sydney (AUS) | Australia | 1–4 | Lost |
2002 | World Group, 1st Round | 27–28 April | Bratislava (SVK) | Slovakia | 2–3 | Lost |
World Group, Play-off | 20–21 July | Malmö (SWE) | Sweden | 2–3 | Lost |
2003 | World Group, Play-off | 19–20 July | Winterthur (SUI) | Israel | 4–1 | Won |
2004 | World Group, 1st Round | 24–25 July | Murcia (ESP) | Spain | 2–3 | Lost |
World Group, Play-off | 10–11 July | Dorval (CAN) | Canada | 3–2 | Won |
2005 | World Group II, 1st Round | 23–24 April | Neuchâtel (SUI) | Slovakia | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, Play-off | 9–10 July | Lausanne (SUI) | Austria | 1–4 | Lost |
2006 | World Group II, 1st Round | 22–23 April | Tokyo (JPN) | Japan | 1–4 | Lost |
World Group II, Play-off | 15–16 July | Chavannes-de-Bogis (SUI) | Australia | 0–5 | Lost |
2008 | World Group II, Play-off | 26–27 April | Dornbirn (AUT) | Austria | 3–2 | Won |
2009 | World Group II, 1st Round | 7–8 February | Zürich (SUI) | Germany | 2–3 | Lost |
World Group II, Play-off | 25–26 April | Mildura (AUS) | Australia | 1–3 | Lost |
2010–2019
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
2011 | World Group II, Play-off | 16–17 April | Lugano (SUI) | Sweden | 4–1 | Won |
2012 | World Group II, 1st Round | 4–5 February | Fribourg (SUI) | Australia | 1–4 | Lost |
World Group II, Play-off | 21–22 April | Yverdon-les-Bains (SUI) | Belarus | 4–1 | Won |
2013 | World Group II, 1st Round | 9–10 February | Bern (SUI) | Belgium | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, Play-off | 20–21 April | Chiasso (SUI) | Australia | 1–3 | Lost |
2014 | World Group II, 1st Round | 8–9 February | Paris (FRA) | France | 2–3 | Lost |
World Group II, Play-off | 19–20 April | Catanduva (BRA) | Brazil | 4–1 | Won |
2015 | World Group II, 1st Round | 7–8 February | Helsingborg (SWE) | Sweden | 3–1 | Won |
World Group, Play-off | 18–19 April | Zielona Góra (POL) | Poland | 3–2 | Won |
2016 | World Group, 1st Round | 6–7 February | Leipzig (GER) | Germany | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, Semifinal | 16–17 April | Lucerne (SUI) | Czech Republic | 2–3 | Lost |
2017 | World Group, 1st Round | 11–12 February | Geneva (SUI) | France | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, Semifinal | 22–23 April | Minsk (BLR) | Belarus | 2–3 | Lost |
2018 | World Group, 1st Round | 10–11 February | Prague (CZE) | Czech Republic | 1–3 | Lost |
World Group, Play-off | 21–22 April | Cluj-Napoca (ROU) | Romania | 1–3 | Lost |
2019 | World Group II, 1st Round | 9–10 February | Biel/Bienne (SUI) | Italy | 3–1 | Won |
World Group, Play-off | 20–21 April | San Antonio (USA) | United States | 2–3 | Lost |
2020–2029
See also
References
External links
This article uses material from the Wikipedia English article Switzerland Billie Jean King Cup team, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
®Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wiki Foundation, Inc. Wiki English (DUHOCTRUNGQUOC.VN) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wiki Foundation.