Wiki English 2023: Main Page
Wiki EnglishWiki DeutschWiki Nederlands

Pro Kabaddi League (also known as Vivo Pro Kabbadi for sponsorship reasons)[2] or abbreviated to PKL is an Indian men's professional Kabaddi league. It was launched in 2014 and is broadcast on Star Sports.[3] However, Season 8 was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the season commenced on 22 December 2021.[4][5]

Pro Kabaddi League
919-9198627 the-league-will-continue-its-existing-format-and.png
Country India
First tournament2014
Tournament formatDouble round-robin league and playoffs
Number of teams12
Current championsJaipur Pink Panthers (2nd title)
Most successfulPatna Pirates (3 titles)
Most raid pointsIndia Pardeep Narwal (1542)[1]
Most tackle pointsIran Fazel Atrachali (424)
TV partner(s)Star Sports 2
Star Sports 1 Hindi
ESPN+ (US)
T Sports(Bangladesh)
SloganLe Panga
Websiteprokabaddi.com
2022 Pro Kabaddi League season
Tournaments

The league's inception was influenced by the popularity of the Kabaddi tournament at the 2006 Asian Games. The format of the competition was influenced by the Indian Premier League. The Pro Kabaddi League uses a franchise-based model and its first season was held in 2014 with eight teams each of which has paid fees of up to US$250,000 to join.[6][7]

There were doubts over whether the Pro Kabaddi League would be successful, noting that many leagues were attempting to emulate the IPL's business model and success and that, unlike cricket, there were relatively fewer well-known players in Kabaddi. However, it was also noted that kabaddi was widely played in grassroots community settings, and could thus attract a wide variety of rural and metropolitan viewers for advertisers to target if the league gained significant attraction.[6]

The inaugural season was seen by 43.5 crores (435 million) viewers, second to the 2014 Indian Premier League's 55.2 crores (552 million), while the first season final between Jaipur Pink Panthers and U-Mumba was watched by 8.64 crores (86.4 million).[8][9] Star Sports, the Pro Kabaddi League's broadcaster,[10] subsequently announced in 2015 that it would acquire a 74% stake in the league's parent company Mashal Sports.[11]

For the 2017 and 2018–19 season, the Pro Kabaddi League added four new teams, and changed its format to split the teams into two divisions known as "zones".[12] Soon the league returned to its regular double round-robin format from the 2019 season.

Format

The Pro Kabaddi League's rules are similar to that of the indoor team version of Kabaddi, but with additional rules to encourage more scoring. Kabaddi is a contact team sport, played between two teams of seven players.

  • The objective of the game is for a single player on offence, referred to as a "raider", to run into the opposing team's half of a court, touch out as many of their defenders as possible, and return to their own half of the court, all without being tackled by the defenders, and in a single breath. Points are scored for each player tagged by the raider, while the opposing team earns a point for stopping the raider. Players are taken out of the game if they are touched or tackled, but are brought back in for each point scored by their team from a tags or tackle.
  • Playing two "empty" raids in a row will trigger a "Do or Die", where the raider must score a point or they will be declared out.
  • When a defensive side has three or fewer players remaining, tackles scored are termed as "Super Tackle", which is worth two points instead of one.[13][14][15]

Seasons

Season 1

The first signing and auction of players for the 8 teams were held on 20 May 2014[10] in Mumbai. India's national kabaddi captain Rakesh Kumar was the priciest among the players bought for 12.80 lakh by the Patna Pirates.[16] Sports Authority of India's Deepak Niwas Hooda was bought by the Telugu Titans franchise for 12.60 lakh.[16] Tae Deok Eom was the highest paid overseas player bought for 7 lakh by the Patna franchise.[16]

The duration of the season was from 26 July 2014 to 31 August 2014. There were double round-robin matches along with two semifinals, third place and final games. 56 games were to be played in the first round and 4 in the playoff stage, making a total of 60 games. 8 teams took part in the first edition. The first game was played on 26 July between U Mumba and Jaipur Pink Panthers and the final was played on 31 August at Mumbai. Jaipur Pink Panthers beat U Mumba by 35–24 to win the inaugural Pro Kabaddi League.

Season 2

Star Sports Pro Kabaddi season 2 was from 18 July 2015 to 23 August 2015. There were 60 matches played with two semifinals, a third place play-off and a final. The first game was played on 18 July between U Mumba and Jaipur Pink Panthers and the final was played on 23 August at Mumbai between U Mumba and Bengaluru Bulls. U Mumba beat Bengaluru Bulls with the points 36–30 to win the 2015 season of the Pro Kabaddi League.[17] U Mumba stood first, Bengaluru Bulls stood second and Telugu Titans stood in the third position in the league.

Season 3

Star Sports Pro Kabaddi season 3 had two editions. The CEO of Star India, Sanjay Gupta,[18] confirmed that Star Sports Pro Kabaddi wants to make Pro Kabaddi, a 5-week event, happen 10 weeks a year by having two editions a year. The idea is to play the tournament once in January–February 2016 and once in June–July 2016.It also had 8 teams. Patna Pirates beat U Mumba by 3 points in the final in Delhi to take home the trophy. Puneri Paltan came third this season.

Season 4

The fourth season took place from 25 June to 31 July 2016, with the existing eight teams participating. Patna Pirates beat Jaipur Pink Panthers in the final. Season 4 also saw the launch of the first professional women's kabaddi league, Women's Kabaddi Challenge (WKC). The first season saw 3 teams namely Ice Divas, Fire Birds and Storm Queens battle out to be the first ever WKC champions. In the men's final, Patna Pirates defeated Jaipur Pink Panthers to win the Pro Kabaddi League title for the 2nd time.

Season 5

The 2017 season was the fifth edition of the Pro Kabaddi League, and it featured 12 teams, including new teams from Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Tamil Nadu, and Gujarat. The team from Haryana is known as Haryana Steelers owned by JSW Sports.[19] Sachin Tendulkar co-owns the Tamil Nadu team named Tamil Thalaivas.[20] The Uttar Pradesh team is named as UP Yoddha owned by GMR group and the Gujarat team is named as Gujarat Fortune Giants owned by Gautam Adani.

Auctions for the new season were held in May, before which the existing teams were allowed to retain one player each. The auction saw over 400 players go under the hammer and ₹46.99 crores spent by the 12 teams.[21]

The Pro Kabaddi League season 5 started on 28 July 2017.

The most expensive pick of the auction was raider Nitin Tomar, who was bought by the Uttar Pradesh team for a sum of ₹93 lakh. Following in second place was Rohit Kumar after the Bengaluru Bulls picked him for a ₹81 lakhs price. The most expensive foreign player was South Korea's Lee Jang-kun after he was retained by the Bengal Warriors for ₹80.3 lakhs.

The new season was slated to be the biggest league tournament of its kind in the history of Indian sports in terms of geographical coverage and duration. It featured 138 matches spread across a time period of 13 weeks across 11 states.

A children's Kabaddi tournament, known as KBD Juniors, was also organised between schools of the cities in which the matches were held.

Patna Pirates beat Gujarat Fortune Giants by 55–38 in the final with the Man of the Tournament Pardeep Narwal stealing the show with 19 raid points against the Fortune Giants defence for the first time in the tournament.

The award ceremony of the finale was hosted by Pooja Bhamrah. Pardeep Narwal was adjudged the man of the finale.

Season 6

The 2018 season is the sixth edition of the Pro Kabaddi League, and it features 12 teams.Auctions for the new season were held in which Haryana Steelers paid ₹1.51 crores for Monu Goyat[22] who became the highest paid player in the history of Pro Kabaddi league.

The most expensive foreign player this season is Fazel Atrachali[23] from Iran. He was bought by U Mumba for ₹1 crore.

Zone B toppers, Bengaluru Bulls beat the Zone A toppers, Gujarat Fortune Giants by 38–33 in the final with the Man of the Tournament Pawan Kumar Sehrawat stealing the show with a record 22 raid points against the young Fortune Giants defence. For a consecutive second time, Gujarat Fortune Giants have lost in the finals. The coach of Bengaluru Bulls, Randhir Singh was happy as his team finally won the tournament after underwhelming finishes in the previous couple of seasons. On the other hand, Manpreet Singh, the coach of the Gujarat Fortune Giants rued the opportunity to win the tournament after losing two successive finals.

Season 7

The 2019 season is the seventh edition of the Pro Kabaddi League, and it features 12 teams. Auctions for the new season were held in Mumbai on 8 and 9 April. The franchises splashed out over 50 crores to acquire 200 players. Siddharth Sirish Desai became the most expensive buy of the season after Telugu Titans got the winning bid of him at ₹1.45 crore.[24]The most expensive foreign player of this season was Iranian Mohammad Esmaeil Nabibakhsh who was bought by Bengal Warriors for ₹77.75 lakh.[25]As termed by the organisers 'Most Toughest Season', the zonal system present in the previous season is removed, and each team will play against all the other teams twice. Top 6 teams will qualify for the playoffs. The top two teams will automatically make the semi-finals while the remaining four will battle it out in eliminators.[26] Dabang Delhi and Bengal Warriors emerged as the winners in the semi finals and qualified to the final for the first time.[27][28] In the final, Bengal Warriors outplayed Dabang Delhi by a margin of 39–34 and clinched their maiden Pro Kabaddi League title.[29][30]The season witnessed several records. Pardeep Narwal became the first ever player to reach 1000 points in the Pro Kabaddi League.[31] Naveen Kumar scored 21 consecutive Super 10s and overall 22.[32] While Pawan Sehrawat registered most individual points in a match (39) against Haryana Steelers.[33] In this season, for the first time three raiders crossed the 300-raid points mark.[34] Among the defenders, Neeraj Kumar of Patna Pirates scored most tackle points (11) in a match and equalled the record of Mohit Chillar (11).[35]

Season 8

The 2021–22 season is the eighth edition of Pro Kabaddi League. The season began on 22 December 2021. The usual travelling caravan format was changed to a single venue hosting all the matches of the season. Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Bangalore was initially announced as the venue, but was later changed to the Sheraton Grand Hotel and Convention Center located in Whitefield, Bangalore.[36] Dabang Delhi beat Patna Pirates in final to win their maiden PKL title. Naveen Kumar from Delhi created history by winning 2 back to back MVP awards. Bengaluru skipper Pawan Sehrawat successfully defended his best raider crown and won the award for second season in a row. Sehrawat finished the campaign with 18 super raid's and 304 raid points to his name. Iranian left corner, Mohammadreza chiyaneh from team Patna Pirates took the best defender award home for second season in a row. The rookie set a new PKL record with 10 High 5's and 89 tackle points. Mohit Goyat from pune was name the best new young player.

Season 9

The 2022 season is the ninth edition of the Pro Kabaddi League.[37] The auction for the season spanned 5-6 August 2022. The most expensive transfer of the season was Pavan Kumar Sehrawat, who was bought by Tamil Thalaivas for Rs 2.26 crore, a record sum for the PKL.[38] The season began on 7 October 2022 and was held with the season divided into three legs, each taking place in a different venue (Kanteerava Indoor Stadium, Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex and Gachibowli Indoor Stadium). Jaipur Pink Panthers beat Puneri Paltan 33-29 in the final to become the 2nd team after Patna Pirates to win more than 1 title of the Pro Kabaddi League.

Viewership

As per the available data of the opening two weeks, Star Sports Pro Kabaddi viewership on TV increased by nearly 56% from the 2014 year's viewership. During the inaugural season, viewership was 43.5 crore (435 million) viewers, which was the second in India after the 56 crore (560 million) of IPL viewership. The online viewership also increased 1.3 crore unique visitors, which is 18.5 times than of last year's 7 lakh unique visitors. The third season which was flagged off on 30 January, recorded a surge in viewership with the opening week ratings 36 per cent higher than the week one viewership for its last season.[39]

Teams

Stadiums and locations

TeamColorCity/StateStadium[40]Capacity
Bengal Warriors  Kolkata, West BengalNetaji Indoor Stadium12,000
Bengaluru Bulls  Bengaluru, KarnatakaKanteerava Indoor Stadium4,200
Dabang Delhi KC  DelhiThyagaraj Sports Complex4,494
Gujarat Giants  Ahmedabad, GujaratEKA Arena4,000
Haryana Steelers  Sonipat, HaryanaMotilal Nehru School of Sports2,000
Jaipur Pink Panthers  Jaipur, RajasthanSawai Mansingh Indoor Stadium2,000
Patna Pirates  Patna, BiharPatliputra Sports Complex3,500
Puneri Paltan  Pune, MaharashtraShree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex4,200
Tamil Thalaivas  Chennai, Tamil NaduJawaharlal Nehru Stadium5,000
Telugu Titans  Hyderabad/Vizag, TelanganaGachibowli Indoor Stadium5,000
U Mumba  Mumbai, MaharashtraSardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium5,000
UP Yoddha  Lucknow, Uttar PradeshBabu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium5,000
    Note: Table list in alphabetical order.

PKL season results

Four teams, U Mumba, Bengaluru Bulls, Bengal Warriors and Dabang Delhi have won the tournament once, and Jaipur Pink Panthers won the tournament twice, while Patna Pirates have won the Pro Kabaddi League thrice and the only champions to have defended their title twice. The current championsare Jaipur Pink Panthers.

Results

SeasonFinalFinal VenueNo. of TeamsBest Raider
(Most Raid Points)
Best Defender
(Most Tackle Points)
Most Total Points
WinnerResultRunner-up
IJaipur Pink Panthers35–24
SD = 11
Report
U MumbaNational Sports Club of India, Mumbai8Anup KumarManjeet ChhillarAnup Kumar
IIU Mumba36–30
SD = 6
Report
Bengaluru BullsSardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, MumbaiKashiling AdakeRavinder PahalKashiling Adake
IIIPatna Pirates31–28
SD = 3
Report
U MumbaIndira Gandhi Indoor Stadium, New DelhiPardeep NarwalManjeet ChhillarPardeep Narwal
IVPatna Pirates37–29
SD = 8
Report
Jaipur Pink PanthersGachibowli Indoor Stadium, HyderabadRahul ChaudhariFazel AtrachaliRahul Chaudhari
VPatna Pirates55–38
SD = 17
Report
Gujarat Fortune GiantsJawaharlal Nehru Indoor Stadium, Chennai12Pardeep Narwal[41]Surender NadaPardeep Narwal
VIBengaluru Bulls38–33
SD = 5
Report
Gujarat Fortune GiantsDome @ NSCI, MumbaiPawan Sehrawat[42]Nitesh Kumar[43]Pawan Sehrawat[44]
VIIBengal Warriors39–34
SD = 5
Report
Dabang DelhiThe Arena, AhmedabadPawan Sehrawat[45]Fazel AtrachaliPawan Sehrawat
VIIIDabang Delhi37–36
SD = 1
Report
Patna PiratesSheraton Grand Whitefield, BengaluruPawan SehrawatMohammadreza ChiyanehPawan Sehrawat
IXJaipur Pink Panthers33–29
SD = 4
Report
Puneri PaltanSardar Vallabhbhai Patel Indoor Stadium, MumbaiArjun DeshwalAnkushArjun Deshwal

By Season

Season & No. of TeamsI
(8)
II
(8)
III
(8)
IV
(8)
V
(12)
VI
(12)
VII
(12)
VIII
(12)
IX
(12)
Bengal Warriors7th6th4th8th3rd6th1st9th11th
Bengaluru Bulls4th2nd7th6th7th1st4th3rd3rd
Dabang Delhi6th7th8th7th12th4th2nd1st5th
Gujarat GiantsTeam did not exist2nd2nd9th5th8th
Haryana SteelersTeam did not exist5th12th5th7th7th
Jaipur Pink Panthers1st5th6th2nd10th10th7th8th1st
Patna Pirates3rd4th1st1st1st7th8th2nd10th
Puneri Paltan8th8th3rd3rd4th8th10th6th2nd
Tamil ThalaivasTeam did not exist11th11th12th11th4th
Telugu Titans5th3rd5th4th9th9th11th12th12th
U Mumba2nd1st2nd5th8th5th3rd10th9th
UP YoddhasTeam did not exist6th3rd6th4th6th

Performance of all the teams in all seasons

Team[46]PlayedWonLoss
Draw
Win%Loss%Draw%Trophy
Bengal Warriors17376762143.93%43.93%12.13%1
Bengaluru Bulls17886811148.31%45.50%6.17%1
Dabang Delhi17371861641.04%49.71%9.24%1
Gujarat Giants11660431351.72%37.06%11.20%0
Haryana Steelers11252481246.42%42.85%10.71%0
Jaipur Pink Panthers17281771447.09%44.76%8.13%2
Patna Pirates18095681752.77%37.77%9.44%3
Puneri Paltan17577841444%48%8%0
Tamil Thalaivas11230622026.78%55.35%17.85%0
Telugu Titans17054971931.76%57.05%11.17%0
U Mumba17598641356%36.57%7.42%1
UP Yoddhas11854481645.76%40.67%13.55%0
Last updated: 18 December 2022, As of Puneri Paltan vs Jaipur Pink Panthers

Team records

RecordFirstSecondThirdFourthFifth
Most Matches PlayedPatna Pirates180Bengaluru Bulls178U Mumba175Puneri Paltan175Bengal Warriors173
Most Wins (Total)U Mumba98Patna Pirates95Bengaluru Bulls86Jaipur Pink Panthers81Puneri Paltan77
Most Defeats (Total)Telugu Titans97Dabang Delhi86Puneri Paltan84Bengaluru Bulls81Jaipur Pink Panthers77
Highest Win%U Mumba56Patna Pirates52.77Gujarat Giants51.72Bengaluru Bulls48.31Jaipur Pink Panthers47.09
Lowest Win%Tamil Thalaivas26.78Telugu Titans31.76Dabang Delhi41.04Bengal Warriors43.93Puneri Paltan44
Highest Defeat%Telugu Titans57.05Tamil Thalaivas55.35Dabang Delhi49.71Puneri Paltan48Bengaluru Bulls45.50
Lowest Defeat%U Mumba36.57Gujarat Giants37.06Patna Pirates37.77UP Yoddhas40.67Haryana Steelers42.85

Sponsorship

PeriodSponsorTournament
2013–16  Star SportsStar Sports Pro Kabaddi
2017–19  VivoVivo Pro Kabaddi
2021–25

Team records

Total points scored

RankTeamMatchesTotal Points
1Patna Pirates1806,257
2Bengaluru Bulls1786,021
3U Mumba1755,720
4Dabang Delhi1735,679
5Puneri Paltan1755,666
6Jaipur Pink Panthers1725,614
7Bengal Warriors1735,534
8Telugu Titans1705,437
9UP Yoddhas1184,063
10Gujarat Giants1163,907
11Haryana Steelers1123,762
12Tamil Thalaivas3,581
    As of 18 December 2022.[47]

Total points conceded

RankTeamMatchesPoints Conceded
1Dabang Delhi1735,978
2Patna Pirates1805,937
3Bengaluru Bulls1785,846
4Telugu Titans1705,779
5Puneri Paltan1755,718
6Bengal Warriors1735,702
7Jaipur Pink Panthers1725,450
8U Mumba1755,395
9UP Yoddha1184,017
10Tamil Thalaivas1123,880
11Haryana Steelers3,857
12Gujarat Giants1163,682
    As of 18 December 2022.[48]

Average points scored

RankTeamMatchesAverage Points
1Patna Pirates18034.76
2UP Yoddhas11834.43
3Bengaluru Bulls17833.83
4Gujarat Giants11633.68
5Haryana Steelers11233.59
6Dabang Delhi17332.83
7U Mumba17532.69
8Jaipur Pink Panthers17232.64
9Puneri Paltan17532.38
10Bengal Warriors17331.99
11Telugu Titans17031.98
12Tamil Thalaivas11231.97
    As of 18 December 2022.[49]

Successful raids

RankTeamMatchesSuccessful Raids
1Patna Pirates1802,864
2Bengaluru Bulls1782,798
3Dabang Delhi1732,709
4Bengal Warriors2,600
5Telugu Titans1702,565
6Jaipur Pink Panthers1722,548
7U Mumba1752,540
8Puneri Paltan2,512
9UP Yoddhas1181,817
10Gujarat Giants1161,797
11Haryana Steelers1121,770
12Tamil Thalaivas1,708
    As of 18 December 2022.[50]

Raid points

RankTeamMatchesRaid Points
1Patna Pirates1803,599
2Bengaluru Bulls1783,510
3Dabang Delhi1733,367
4Bengal Warriors3,289
5Telugu Titans1703,196
6U Mumba1753,186
7Jaipur Pink Panthers1723,162
8Puneri Paltan1753,123
9UP Yoddhas1182,337
10Gujarat Giants1162,249
11Haryana Steelers1122,239
12Tamil Thalaivas2,110
    As of 18 December 2022.[51]

Average raid points (teams)

RankTeamMatchesAverage Raid Points
1Patna Pirates18019.99
Haryana Steelers112
3UP Yoddhas11819.81
4Bengaluru Bulls17819.72
5Dabang Delhi17319.46
6Gujarat Giants11619.39
7Bengal Warriors17319.01
8Tamil Thalaivas11218.84
9Telugu Titans17018.8
10Jaipur Pink Panthers17218.38
11U Mumba17518.21
12Puneri Paltan17.85
    As of 18 December 2022.[52]

Successful tackles

RankTeamMatchesSuccessful Tackles
1U Mumba1751,674
2Patna Pirates1801,673
3Puneri Paltan1751,656
4Bengaluru Bulls1781,595
5Jaipur Pink Panthers1721,547
6Telugu Titans1701,460
7Dabang Delhi1731,443
8Bengal Warriors1,430
9UP Yoddha1181,081
10Gujarat Giants1161,067
11Haryana Steelers1121,002
12Tamil Thalaivas989
    As of 18 December 2022.[53]

Tackle points

RankTeamMatchesTackle Points
1Patna Pirates1801,844
2U Mumba1751,829
3Puneri Paltan1,817
4Bengaluru Bulls1781,732
5Jaipur Pink Panthers1721,701
6Telugu Titans1701,631
7Dabang Delhi1731,571
8Bengal Warriors1,548
9UP Yoddhas1181,193
10Gujarat Giants1161,139
11Haryana Steelers1121,087
12Tamil Thalaivas1,080
    As of 18 December 2022.[54]

Average tackle points (team)

RankTeamMatchesAvg Tackle Points
1U Mumba17510.45
2Puneri Paltan10.38
3Patna Pirates18010.24
4UP Yoddhas11810.11
5Jaipur Pink Panthers1729.89
6Gujarat Giants1169.82
7Bengaluru Bulls1789.73
8Haryana Steelers1129.71
9Tamil Thalaivas9.64
10Telugu Titans1709.59
11Dabang Delhi1739.08
12Bengal Warriors8.95
    As of 18 December 2022.[55]

Super raids

RankTeamMatchesSuper Raids
1Bengal Warriors173108
Patna Pirates180
3Bengaluru Bulls17899
4Jaipur Pink Panthers17285
Puneri Paltan175
6Telugu Titans17084
U Mumba175
8UP Yoddhas11881
Dabang Delhi173
10Haryana Steelers11263
11Gujarat Giants11655
12Tamil Thalaivas11235
    As of 18 December 2022.[56]

Super Tackles

RankTeamMatchesSuper Tackles
1Patna Pirates180168
2Telugu Titans170167
3Puneri Paltan175157
4U Mumba155
5Jaipur Pink Panthers172151
6Bengaluru Bulls178135
7Dabang Delhi173124
8Bengal Warriors117
9UP Yoddhas118111
10Tamil Thalaivas11290
11Haryana Steelers85
12Gujarat Giants11672
    As of 18 December 2022.[57]

Most Do or Die raid points (teams)

RankTeamMatchesPoints
1Puneri Paltan175703
2Patna Pirates180672
3Jaipur Pink Panthers172626
4U Mumba175593
5Bengal Warriors173590
6Dabang Delhi569
7Bengaluru Bulls178567
8Telugu Titans170556
9Tamil Thalaivas112397
UP Yoddha118
11Gujarat Giants116366
12Haryana Steelers112331
    As of 18 December 2022.[58]

Most all outs inflicted

RankTeamMatchesAll Outs Inflicted
1Patna Pirates180250
2Bengaluru Bulls178236
3Jaipur Pink Panthers172219
4U Mumba175215
5Dabang Delhi173200
6Puneri Paltan175193
7Bengal Warriors173187
8Telugu Titans170172
9Gujarat Giants116154
10UP Yoddhas118153
11Haryana Steelers112127
12Tamil Thalaivas112109
    As of 18 December 2022.[59]

Most all outs conceded

RankTeamMatchesAll Outs Conceded
1Dabang Delhi173238
2Puneri Paltan175226
3Telugu Titans170217
4Bengal Warriors173211
5Bengaluru Bulls178203
6U Mumba175193
7Patna Pirates180190
8Jaipur Pink Panthers172175
9Tamil Thalaivas112158
10UP Yoddhas118144
11Haryana Steelers112141
12Gujarat Giants116119
    As of 18 December 2022.[60]

Tournament statistics

Total points (all seasons)

RankPlayerCurrent TeamMatchesTotal PointsPoints/match
1  Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddhas1531,57710.30
2  Maninder SinghBengal Warriors1221,24410.19
3  Deepak Niwas Hooda1571,1197.12
4  Rahul ChaudhariJaipur Pink Panthers1501,1007.33
5  Pawan SehrawatTamil Thalaivas1051,0379.87
6  Naveen KumarDabang Delhi8594811.15
7  Sachin TanwarPatna Pirates1068227.75
8  Ajay ThakurDabang Delhi1208166.8
9  Vikash KandolaBengaluru Bulls1017527.44
10  Rohit KumarGujarat Giants1017307.22
    As of 17 December 2022.[61]

Best raiders

Most raid points (all seasons)

RankPlayerCurrent TeamMatchesRaid PointsRaid points/match
1  Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddhas1531,56810.24
2  Maninder SinghBengal Warriors1221,23110.09
3  Rahul ChaudhariJaipur Pink Panthers1501,0396.92
4  Deepak Niwas HoodaBengal Warriors1571,0206.49
5  Pawan SehrawatTamil Thalaivas1059879.4
6  Naveen KumarDabang Delhi8593410.98
7  Ajay Thakur1207946.62
8  Sachin TanwarPatna Pirates1067817.36
9  Vikash KandolaBengaluru Bulls1017327.24
10  Rohit KumarGujarat Giants1016836.76
    As of 17 December 2022.[62]

Most successful raids (all seasons)

RankPlayerCurrent TeamMatchesSuccessful RaidsSuccessful raids/match
1  Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddhas1531,1807.71
2  Maninder SinghBengal Warriors1229587.85
3  Rahul ChaudhariJaipur Pink Panthers1508545.69
4  Deepak Niwas HoodaBengal Warriors1578355.31
5  Naveen KumarDabang Delhi857889.27
6  Pawan SehrawatTamil Thalaivas1057657.28
7  Sachin TanwarPatna Pirates1066436.06
  Ajay ThakurDabang Delhi1206435.35
9  Vikash KandolaBengaluru Bulls1015835.77
10  Rohit KumarGujarat Giants1015595.53
    As of 17 December 2022.[63]

Average raid points

RankPlayer NameCurrent TeamMatch PlayedAverage Raid Points
1  Naveen KumarDabang Delhi8510.99
2  Narender HoshiyarTamil Thalaivas2310.57
3  Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddha15310.25
4  Maninder SinghBengal Warriors12210.09
5  Arjun DeshwalJaipur Pink Panthers689.87
6  Siddharth Sirish DesaiTelugu Titans639.7
7  Pawan SehrawatTamil Thalaivas1059.4
8  Parteek DahiyaGujarat Giants199.37
9  BharatBengaluru Bulls468.57
10  Aslam InamdarPuneri Paltan407.67
    As of 18 December 2022.[64]

Most super raids

RankPlayer NameCurrent TeamMatch PlayedSuper Raids
1  Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddhas15373
2  Maninder SinghBengal Warriors12242
3  Pawan SehrawatTamil Thalaivas10529
4  Rishank DevadigaBengal Warriors12225
  Rahul ChaudhariJaipur Pink Panthers150
6  Kashiling AdakeBengaluru Bulls9223
  Ajay ThakurDabang Delhi120
  Deepak Niwas HoodaBengal Warriors157
9  Siddharth Sirish DesaiTelugu Titans6322
  Vikash KandolaBengaluru Bulls101
    As of 17 December 2022.[65]

Most Do or Die raid points

RankPlayer NameCurrent TeamMatch PlayedPoints
1  Deepak Niwas HoodaBengal Warriors157209
2  Sachin TanwarPatna Pirates106195
3  Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddhas153185
4  Rahul ChaudhariJaipur Pink Panthers150174
5  Ajay ThakurDabang Delhi120163
6  Maninder SinghBengal Warriors122160
7  Shrikant Jadhav120133
8  Rishank Devadiga122129
9  Rajesh MondalPuneri Paltan89124
10  Vikash KandolaBengaluru Bulls101122
    As of 17 December 2022.[66]

Most Super 10s (all seasons)

RankPlayer NameCurrent TeamMatch PlayedSuper 10sMatches/super 10s
1  Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddhas153791.93
2  Maninder SinghBengal Warriors122631.93
3  Naveen KumarDabang Delhi85581.46
4  Pawan SehrawatTamil Thalaivas105492.14
5  Rahul ChaudhariJaipur Pink Panthers150423.57
6  Arjun Deshwal68361.88
7  Deepak Niwas HoodaBengal Warriors157354.48
8  Siddharth Sirish DesaiTelugu Titans63302.1
9  Vikash KandolaBengaluru Bulls101293.48
  Sachin TanwarPatna Pirates1063.65
  Ajay ThakurDabang Delhi1204.13
    As of 18 December 2022.[67]

Fastest to multiples of 500 raid points

Raid pointsRaiderTeamMatches
500Naveen KumarDabang Delhi47
1,000Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddha99
1,500Pardeep NarwalUP Yoddha147

Best defenders

Most tackle points (all seasons)

RankPlayerCurrent TeamMatchesTackle PointsPoints/match
1  Fazel AtrachaliPuneri Paltan1464242.90
2  Manjeet ChillarDabang Delhi1323912.96
3  Sandeep NarwalUP Yoddhas1563602.30
4  Girish Maruti ErnakBengal Warriors1433592.51
5  PO Surjeet SinghTelugu Titans1273482.74
6  Ravinder Pahal1243392.73
7  Nitesh KumarUP Yoddhas1133132.76
8  Parvesh BhainswalTelugu Titans1223022.47
9  Sandeep DhullDabang Delhi1022912.85
10  Vishal BhardwajTelugu Titans992882.91
    As of 18 December 2022.[68]

Most successful tackles (all seasons)

RankPlayerCurrent TeamMatchesSuccessful TacklesPoints/match
1  Fazel AtrachaliPuneri Paltan1464002.73
2  Manjeet ChillarDabang Delhi1323742.83
3  Girish Maruti ErnakBengal Warriors1433432.39
4  Sandeep NarwalUP Yoddhas1563302.11
5  PO Surjeet SinghTelugu Titans1273242.55
6  Ravinder Pahal1243202.58
7  Nitesh KumarUP Yoddhas1132902.56
8  Parvesh BhainswalTelugu Titans1222712.22
9  Sandeep DhullDabang Delhi1022692.63
10  Sunil KumarJaipur Pink Panthers1142642.31
    As of 18 December 2022.[69]

Average tackle points

RankPlayerCurrent TeamMatchesAverage Tackle Points
1  Mohammadreza ShadlouiPatna Pirates443.93
2  AnkushJaipur Pink Panthers243.71
3  SagarTamil Thalaivas523.02
4  Manjeet ChillarDabang Delhi1322.96
5  Vishal BhardwajTelugu Titans992.91
6  Fazel AtrachaliPuneri Paltan1462.9
  RinkuU Mumba41
8  SumitUP Yoddhas672.88
9  Sandeep DhullDabang Delhi1022.85
10  Jaideep DahiyaHaryana Steelers432.79
    As of 18 December 2022.[70]

Most Super Tackles (all seasons)

RankPlayerCurrent TeamMatchesSuper Tackles
1  Vishal BharadwajTelugu Titans9931
  Parvesh Bhainswal122
3  Sandeep NarwalUP Yoddhas15630
4  Mahender SinghBengaluru Bulls11026
5  Dharmaraj CheralathanJaipur Pink Panthers12325
6  PO Surjeet SinghTelugu Titans12724
  Fazel AtrachaliPuneri Paltan146
8  Mohit ChillarTamil Thalaivas10923
  Nitesh KumarUP Yoddhas113
  Jeeva KumarDabang Delhi136
  Ravi Kumar137
    As of 18 December 2022.[71]

Most high 5s

RankPlayer NamePositionCurrent TeamMatch PlayedHigh 5sMatch/high 5s
1  PO Surjeet SinghDefender, right coverTelugu Titans127294.37
2  Fazel AtrachaliDefender, left cornerPuneri Paltan146265.61
3  Manjeet ChillarAll RounderDabang Delhi132255.28
4  Girish Maruti ErnakDefender, left cornerBengal Warriors143245.95
5  Ravinder PahalDefender, right cornerTelugu Titans124235.39
6  Surender NadaDefender, left cornerBengal Warriors102214.85
7  Nitesh KumarDefenderUP Yoddha113205.65
8  Vishal BhardwajDefenderTelugu Titans99195.21
  Parvesh BainswalAll Rounder1226.42
10  Sandeep DhullDefenderDabang Delhi102185.66
  Mohit ChhillarDefender, right cornerTamil Thalaivas1096.05
  Sandeep NarwalAll RounderUP Yoddhas1568.66
    As of 18 December 2022.[72]

Most Matches Played

RankPlayer NameCurrent TeamMatches
1  Deepak Niwas HoodaBengal Warriors157
2  Sandeep NarwalUP Yoddhas156
3  Pardeep Narwal153
4  Rahul ChaudhariJaipur Pink Panthers150
5  Fazel AtrachaliPuneri Paltan146
6  Girish Maruti ErnakBengal Warriors143
7  Ravi KumarDabang Delhi137
  Ran SinghBengaluru Bulls
9  Jeeva KumarDabang Delhi136
10  Vishal ManeU Mumba134
    As of 18 December 2022.

Prize money

Prize money for the winner of season 6 was ₹3 crore. The first and second runners-up were awarded ₹1.80crore and ₹1.20 crore respectively.[73]The consolidated prize money for season 7 is ₹8 crore. The champions of season 7 will bag ₹3 crore while the runners-up will receive ₹1.8 crore. The losing semifinalists will receive ₹90 lakh each and, the fifth and the sixth-placed teams will earn ₹45 lakh.[74]

See also

References

  1. ^ "Stats". prokabaddi. prokabaddi. Retrieved 9 November 2021.
  2. ^ "vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2021 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more". vivo Pro Kabaddi League Season 8 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. Retrieved 2 December 2021.
  3. ^ "Kabaddi gets the IPL treatment". BBC News. 7 August 2014. Retrieved 25 April 2018.
  4. ^ "IT'S BACK! vivo Pro Kabaddi Season 8 starts December 22". Pro Kabaddi. 5 October 2021. Retrieved 14 October 2021.
  5. ^ "Pro Kabaddi League 2021 – Teams, Squads, Players List". SportingCraze. Retrieved 21 December 2021.
  6. ^ a b "Kabaddi gets the IPL treatment". BBC News. 6 August 2014. Retrieved 22 October 2016.
  7. ^ "Kabaddi deserves a league of its own: Anand Mahindra". The Economic Times. 10 April 2014. Retrieved 25 April 2018.
  8. ^ "Pro Kabaddi league viewership second only to IPL". The Hindu. 15 September 2014. Retrieved 22 October 2016.
  9. ^ "Simple, visceral, fun: why the ancient sport of kabaddi is enjoying a resurgence". The Guardian. 10 October 2016. Retrieved 21 October 2016.
  10. ^ a b "Pro Kabaddi league fixes players' auction on May 20". Times of India. 17 May 2014. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
  11. ^ "Star India Buys 74% Stake In Pro Kabaddi Owner Mashal Sports". Sports Business Daily. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
  12. ^ "Pro Kabaddi League 2017: Full schedule, format, new teams and all you need to know about Season 5". Firstpost. 27 July 2017. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
  13. ^ "Kabaddi World Cup 2016: A handy guide to the format, rules and how the sport works". Firstpost. 5 October 2016. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
  14. ^ "Kabaddi 101: Raid, defend, revive, repeat". ESPN.com. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
  15. ^ "Everything you need to know about Kabaddi". The Indian Express. 30 January 2016. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
  16. ^ a b c Special Correspondent (21 May 2014). "Rakesh Kumar gets the highest bid". The Hindu. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
  17. ^ "Pro Kabaddi season2-results". Archived from the original on 1 July 2016. Retrieved 6 September 2015.
  18. ^ "Sanjay". Archived from the original on 31 March 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2016.
  19. ^ "Haryana Steelers Pro Kabaddi team announced". Retrieved 18 August 2017.
  20. ^ "Sachin Tendulkar to co-own Tamil Nadu Pro Kabaddi team". Retrieved 18 August 2017.
  21. ^ "Mind and Money Games: Auction 2017". TACKLED: Analytics led Insights for Prokabaddi Season 5. 28 June 2017. Retrieved 11 February 2019.
  22. ^ "Monu Goyat PKL Season 6 2018 | Monu Goyat Auction | Monu Goyat Haryana Steelers". Kabaddi Adda.
  23. ^ "Fazel Atrachali PKL Season 6 2018 | Fazel Atrachali Auction | Fazel Atrachali U Mumba". Kabaddi Adda.
  24. ^ Team, BS Web (8 April 2019). "PKL 2019 auction highlights: Siddharth most expensive buy at Rs 1.45 cr". Business Standard.
  25. ^ "PKL: Iranians dominate foreign players' auction". Business Standard India. 8 April 2019 – via Business Standard.
  26. ^ "Everything you need to know about the vivo Pro Kabaddi Season 7 playoffs". vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. 6 October 2019.
  27. ^ "Pro Kabaddi 2019 Playoffs Semi-final 1 HIGHLIGHTS, Bengaluru Bulls vs Dabang Delhi in Ahmedabad: Delhi Beat Bengaluru 44-38". News18. 16 October 2019.
  28. ^ "Pro Kabaddi 2019 Semi-Finals Highlights: Bengal win thriller to face Delhi in final". The Indian Express. 17 October 2019.
  29. ^ Scroll Staff. "Pro Kabaddi: All-round Bengal Warriors defeat Dabang Delhi to be crowned champions for first time". Scroll.in.
  30. ^ "ShieldSquare Captcha". validate.perfdrive.com.
  31. ^ "First to Reach 1000 Points in PKL, Pardeep Narwal Says 'Have Many More Records to Break'". News18. 12 September 2019.
  32. ^ Kumar, Anish (18 October 2019). "Consistent performer: Why Naveen Kumar may be the next big Pro Kabaddi star". Business Standard India – via Business Standard.
  33. ^ Sportstar, Team (3 October 2019). "Pro Kabaddi: Pawan Sehrawat shines once again, scores record-breaking 39 points". Sportstar.
  34. ^ "Five most notable individual feats from Season 7". vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. 23 October 2019.
  35. ^ "Neeraj Kumar's record tackle points a proud moment for Patna Pirates coach". vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more. 16 September 2019.
  36. ^ "Main Page". vivo Pro Kabaddi League 2019 | Schedule, Live Scores, News, Team, Player list and more.
  37. ^ "Best Kabaddi Betting Sites in India: Legal and Tested". LegalBet India. 31 October 2022. Retrieved 31 October 2022.
  38. ^ "vivo Pro Kabaddi Player Auction: Pawan Sehrawat, Vikash Kandola and Fazel Atrachali steal the show on Day 1". vivo Pro Kabaddi League. 5 August 2022. Retrieved 29 October 2022.
  39. ^ "Star Sports Pro Kabaddi League season 3 ratings rise by 36%". Indian Television Dot Com. Retrieved 28 February 2016.
  40. ^ "Official Website for the Pro Kabaddi League". ProKabaddi.com. 9 March 2014. Archived from the original on 23 May 2014. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
  41. ^ "Pardeep Narwal". Kabaddi Adda. Retrieved 11 February 2019.
  42. ^ Hub, Sportz (20 March 2019). "Best Raiders of PKL 6". www.sportzhub.in. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  43. ^ Hub, Sportz (20 March 2019). "Best defenders of PKL 6". www.sportzhub.in. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  44. ^ Hub, Sportz (20 March 2019). "Best All-rounders of PKL 6". www.sportzhub.in. Retrieved 12 May 2019.
  45. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Final: Bengal Warriors beats Dabang Delhi to win maiden PKL title". Sportstar.
  46. ^ "prokabaddi.com/standings". www.prokabaddi.com. Retrieved 29 October 2017.
  47. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Total Points Scored | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  48. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Total Points Conceded | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  49. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Average Points Scored | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  50. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Successful Raids | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  51. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  52. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team average raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  53. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Successful Tackles | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  54. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Tackle Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  55. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Average Tackle Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  56. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Super Raids | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  57. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Super Tackles | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  58. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Do-or-Die Raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  59. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Most All Outs Inflicted | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  60. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Team Most All Outs Conceded | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  61. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Total Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  62. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  63. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Successful Raids | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  64. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Avg Raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  65. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Super Raids | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  66. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player DOD Raid Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  67. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Super 10s | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  68. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Tackle Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  69. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Successful Tackles | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  70. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Avg Tackle Points | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  71. ^ "Pro Kabaddi Player Super Tackles | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  72. ^ "Pro Kabaddi High 5s | Records for Pro Kabaddi League Teams and Players".
  73. ^ "Pro Kabaddi League 2017: Consolidated prize money for Season 5 increased to INR 8 crore". Firstpost. 15 July 2017. Retrieved 17 September 2017.
  74. ^ "Pro Kabaddi League 2019: Playoffs schedule timings and prize money". News18. 12 October 2019. Retrieved 14 October 2019.

External links

This article uses material from the Wikipedia article Pro Kabaddi League, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply. (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 3.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
#Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. Wiki (duhoctrungquoc.vn) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.