The France men's national tennis team (French: Équipe de France de Coupe Davis) represents France in Davis Cup tennis competition, and is governed by the Fédération Française de Tennis.
France competed in their first Davis Cup in 1904.
France is the third most successful nation, with ten wins. Their most recent title came in 2017 (World Champion team).
France | |
---|---|
Captain | Sébastien Grosjean |
ITF ranking | 2 1 (6 December 2021) |
Colors | Blue & White |
First year | 1904 |
Years played | 102 |
Ties played (W–L) | 263 (172–91) |
Years in World Group | 39 (61–34) |
Davis Cup titles | 10 (1927, 1928, 1929, 1930, 1931, 1932, 1991, 1996, 2001, 2017) |
Runners-up | 9 (1925, 1926, 1933, 1982, 1999, 2002, 2010, 2014, 2018) |
Most total wins | Pierre Darmon (47–21) |
Most singles wins | Pierre Darmon (44–17) |
Most doubles wins | Jacques Brugnon (22–9) |
Best doubles team | Henri Leconte & Guy Forget (11–0) |
Most ties played | François Jauffret (35) |
Most years played | Jean Borotra (17) |
In 2018 France will compete in the World Group for the 36th time out of 38 years, which ranks them fifth in this category.
France's Davis Cup matches are currently televised by France Télévisions.
|
|
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | World Group, 1st round | 4–6 February | Florianópolis, Brazil | Brazil | 1–4 | Lost |
World Group, Qualifying Round | 21–23 July | Rennes, France | Austria | 5–0 | Won | |
2001 | World Group, 1st round | 9–11 February | Ghent, Belgium | Belgium | 5–0 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 6–8 April | Neuchâtel, Switzerland | Switzerland | 3–2 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 21–23 September | Rotterdam, Netherlands | Netherlands | 3–2 | Won | |
World Group, final | 30 November–2 December | Melbourne, Australia | Australia | 3–2 | Champion | |
2002 | World Group, 1st round | 8–10 February | Metz, France | Netherlands | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 5–7 April | Pau, France | Czech Republic | 3–2 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 20–22 September | Paris, France | United States | 3–2 | Won | |
World Group, final | 29 November–1 December | Paris, France | Russia | 2–3 | Runner-up | |
2003 | World Group, 1st round | 7–9 February | Bucharest, Romania | Romania | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 4–6 April | Toulouse, France | Switzerland | 2–3 | Lost | |
2004 | World Group, 1st round | 6–8 February | Metz, France | Croatia | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 9–11 April | Prilly, Switzerland | Switzerland | 3–2 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 24–26 September | Alicante, Spain | Spain | 1–4 | Lost | |
2005 | World Group, 1st round | 4–6 March | Strasbourg, France | Sweden | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 15–17 July | Moscow, Russia | Russia | 2–3 | Lost | |
2006 | World Group, 1st round | 10–12 February | Halle, Germany | Germany | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 7–9 April | Pau, France | Russia | 1–4 | Lost | |
2007 | World Group, 1st round | 9–11 February | Clermont-Ferrand, France | Romania | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 6–8 April | Moscow, Russia | Russia | 2–3 | Lost | |
2008 | World Group, 1st round | 8–10 February | Sibiu, Romania | Romania | 5–0 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 11–13 April | Winston-Salem, United States | United States | 1–4 | Lost | |
2009 | World Group, 1st round | 6–8 March | Ostrava, Czech Republic | Czech Republic | 2–3 | Lost |
World Group, Play-offs | 18–20 September | Maastricht, Netherlands | Netherlands | 4–1 | Won |
Year | Competition | Date | Location | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | World Group, 1st round | 5–7 March | Toulon, France | Germany | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 9–11 July | Clermont-Ferrand, France | Spain | 5–0 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 17–19 September | Lyon, France | Argentina | 5–0 | Won | |
World Group, final | 3–5 December | Belgrade, Serbia | Serbia | 2–3 | Runner-up | |
2011 | World Group, 1st round | 4–6 March | Vienna, Austria | Austria | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 8–10 July | Stuttgart, Germany | Germany | 4–1 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 16–18 September | Córdoba, Spain | Spain | 1–4 | Lost | |
2012 | World Group, 1st round | 10–12 February | Vancouver, Canada | Canada | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 6–8 April | Roquebrune, France | United States | 2–3 | Lost | |
2013 | World Group, 1st round | 1–3 February | Rouen, France | Israel | 5–0 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 5–7 April | Buenos Aires, Argentina | Argentina | 2–3 | Lost | |
2014 | World Group, 1st round | 31 January–2 February | Mouilleron-le-Captif, France | Australia | 5–0 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 5–7 April | Nancy, France | Germany | 3–2 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 12–14 September | Paris, France | Czech Republic | 4–1 | Won | |
World Group, final | 21–23 November | Villeneuve-d'Ascq, France | Switzerland | 1–3 | Runner-up | |
2015 | World Group, 1st round | 6–8 March | Frankfurt, Germany | Germany | 3–2 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 17–19 July | London, Great Britain | Great Britain | 1–3 | Lost | |
2016 | World Group, 1st round | 4–6 March | Baie-Mahault, France | Canada | 5–0 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 15–17 July | Třinec, Czech Republic | Czech Republic | 3–1 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 16–18 September | Zadar, Croatia | Croatia | 2–3 | Lost | |
2017 | World Group, 1st round | 3–5 February | Tokyo, Japan | Japan | 4–1 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 7–9 April | Rouen, France | Great Britain | 4–1 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 15–17 September | Lille, France | Serbia | 3–1 | Won | |
World Group, final | 24–26 November | Lille, France | Belgium | 3–2 | Champion | |
2018 | World Group, 1st round | 2–4 February | Albertville, France | Netherlands | 3–1 | Won |
World Group, quarterfinals | 6–8 April | Genoa, Italy | Italy | 3–1 | Won | |
World Group, semifinals | 14–16 September | Lille, France | Spain | 3–2 | Won | |
World Group, final | 23–25 November | Lille, France | Croatia | 1–3 | Runner-up |
Record | Details | Report | |
---|---|---|---|
Youngest player | 17 years, 211 days | Daniel Contet versus Brazil on 3 June 1961 | |
Oldest player | 48 years, 305 days | Jean Borotra versus Czechoslovakia on 15 June 1947 | |
Longest rubber duration | 5 hours, 49 minutes | Arnaud Clément defeated Marc Rosset (SUI) on 6 April 2001 | |
Longest tie duration | 21 hours, 2 minutes | France defeated Switzerland on 6–8 April 2001 | |
Longest tie-break | 24 points (13–11) | Sébastien Grosjean lost to Marat Safin (RUS) on 1 December 2002 | |
Longest final set | 28 games (15–13) | Arnaud Clément defeated Marc Rosset (SUI) on 6 April 2001 | |
Most games in a set | 32 (17–15) | Yannick Noah defeated Francisco González (PAR) on 10 March 1985 | |
Most games in a rubber | 82 | Yannick Noah lost to Víctor Pecci (PAR) on 8 March 1985 | |
Most games in a tie | 281 | France lost 2–3 to Paraguay on 8–10 March 1985 | |
Most decisive victory (best of 5 rubbers) | 15 sets (15–0; 91–23) | France defeated Monaco on 31 May – 1 June 1947 | |
Most decisive victory (best of 3 rubbers) | 3 sets (5–2; 38–32) | France defeated Belgium on 17 September 2022 | |
Longest winning run | 11 ties | From 14 May 1927 (1927 Europe 2nd round) to 31 July 1932 (1932 Challenge Round Final) |
This article uses material from the Wikipedia English article France Davis Cup team, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
®Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wiki Foundation, Inc. Wiki English (DUHOCTRUNGQUOC.VN) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wiki Foundation.