The men's basketball tournament at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, began on 17 September and ended on 1 October, when the United States defeated France 85–75 for the gold medal.
Preliminary round games were held at The Dome and elimination games at the Sydney SuperDome.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Australia |
City | Sydney |
Dates | 17 September – 1 October |
Teams | 12 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | United States (12th title) |
Runners-up | France |
Third place | Lithuania |
Fourth place | Australia |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 42 |
Top scorer | Andrew Gaze (19.9 points per game) |
Country | Qualified as | Date of qualification | Previous appearance |
---|---|---|---|
Australia | Olympics host | Sep 24, 1993 | 1996 |
FR Yugoslavia | World champion | Aug 9, 1998 | 1996 |
China | Asian champion | Sep 5, 1999 | 1996 |
New Zealand | Oceanian champion | Oct 2, 1999 | First appearance |
Angola | African champion | Aug 6, 1999 | 1996 |
Canada | Americas runner-up | Jul 25, 1999 | 1988 |
United States | Americas champion | Jul 25, 1999 | 1996 |
Italy | European champion | Jul 3, 1999 | 1984 |
Spain | European runner-up | Jul 3, 1999 | 1992 |
France | European fourth place | Jul 3, 1999 | 1984 |
Lithuania | European fifth place | Jul 3, 1999 | 1996 |
Russia | European sixth place | Jul 3, 1999 | 1992 |
Ties are broken via the following the criteria, with the first option used first, all the way down to the last option:
All times are local (UTC+11)
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 505 | 359 | +146 | 10 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 332 | 349 | −17 | 8 | |
3 | Lithuania | 5 | 3 | 2 | 372 | 339 | +33 | 8 | |
4 | France | 5 | 2 | 3 | 372 | 374 | −2 | 7 | |
5 | China | 5 | 2 | 3 | 368 | 419 | −51 | 7 | 9th place playoff |
6 | New Zealand | 5 | 0 | 5 | 307 | 416 | −109 | 5 | 11th place playoff |
September 17 09:30 |
France | 76–50 | New Zealand |
Scoring by half: 38–23, 38–27 | ||
Pts: Bonato 16 Rebs: Bilba, Rigaudeau 4 each Asts: Rigaudeau, Sonko 5 each | Pts: Marks 12 Rebs: Marks 7 Asts: Cameron 4 |
September 17 11:30 |
Italy | 50–48 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 30–30, 20–18 | ||
Pts: Fučka 13 Rebs: Chiacig 5 Asts: Abbio 3 | Pts: Štombergas 14 Rebs: Einikis 13 Asts: Jasikevičius 2 |
September 17 21:30 |
China | 72–119 | United States |
Scoring by half: 38–60, 34–59 | ||
Pts: Wang 13 Rebs: Guo 5 Asts: Guo 6 | Pts: Allen 21 Rebs: Garnett 8 Asts: Payton 7 |
September 19 11:30 |
New Zealand | 60–75 | China |
Scoring by half: 30–40, 30–35 | ||
Pts: Dickel, Marks 13 each Rebs: Marks 9 Asts: Dickel 4 | Pts: Wang 19 Rebs: Yao 8 Asts: Hu, Sun 4 each |
September 19 16:30 |
United States | 93–61 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 45–35, 48–26 | ||
Pts: Carter 13 Rebs: Garnett 9 Asts: Kidd 7 | Pts: Myers 11 Rebs: Meneghin 6 Asts: Meneghin 4 |
September 19 19:30 |
Lithuania | 81–63 | France |
Scoring by half: 50–35, 31–28 | ||
Pts: Einikis 19 Rebs: Einikis 6 Asts: Jasikevičius 6 | Pts: Rigaudeau 13 Rebs: Bilba, Weis 5 each Asts: Rigaudeau, Risacher 3 each |
September 21 9:30 |
Italy | 78–66 | New Zealand |
Scoring by half: 32–36, 46–30 | ||
Pts: Myers 20 Rebs: Myers 6 Asts: Myers 4 | Pts: Cameron 18 Rebs: Marks 7 Asts: Cameron 6 |
September 21 14:30 |
China | 70–82 | France |
Scoring by half: 36–31, 34–51 | ||
Pts: Yao 14 Rebs: Wang 10 Asts: Guo 4 | Pts: Rigaudeau 29 Rebs: Bilba, Julian 7 each Asts: Sciarra 6 |
September 21 16:30 |
United States | 85–76 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 47–41, 38–35 | ||
Pts: Payton 14 Rebs: Garnett 11 Asts: 4 players, 2 each | Pts: Songaila 16 Rebs: Songaila 8 Asts: Jasikevičius 6 |
September 23 9:30 |
Lithuania | 82–66 | China |
Scoring by half: 53–42, 29–24 | ||
Pts: Songaila 19 Rebs: Einikis 10 Asts: Jasikevičius 10 | Pts: Yao 23 Rebs: Yao 7 Asts: Liu 2 |
September 23 19:30 |
New Zealand | 56–102 | United States |
Scoring by half: 32–58, 24–44 | ||
Pts: Marks 10 Rebs: Marks 6 Asts: Henare 3 | Pts: Carter 18 Rebs: Garnett 6 Asts: Kidd 6 |
September 23 21:30 |
France | 57–67 | Italy |
Scoring by half: 28–30, 29–37 | ||
Pts: Sciarra 17 Rebs: Weis 8 Asts: Bilba 3 | Pts: Myers 24 Rebs: Chiacig 7 Asts: Myers 4 |
September 25 11:30 |
New Zealand | 75–85 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 33–36, 42–49 | ||
Pts: Marks 21 Rebs: Cameron 6 Asts: Cameron 4 | Pts: Adomaitis 20 Rebs: Songaila 7 Asts: Maskoliūnas 7 |
September 25 14:30 |
Italy | 76–85 | China |
Scoring by half: 40–42, 36–43 | ||
Pts: Abbio 15 Rebs: Fučka, Galanda 5 each Asts: Abbio, Basile 3 each | Pts: Li Nan 25 Rebs: Yao 6 Asts: Guo 7 |
September 25 16:30 |
France | 94–106 | United States |
Scoring by half: 48–59, 46–47 | ||
Pts: Sciarra 21 Rebs: Bonato, Risacher 3 each Asts: Sciarra 4 | Pts: McDyess 20 Rebs: Garnett, McDyess 11 each Asts: Kidd 6 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 5 | 4 | 1 | 433 | 373 | +60 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
2 | FR Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 372 | 338 | +34 | 9 | |
3 | Australia (H) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 408 | 407 | +1 | 8 | |
4 | Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 367 | 328 | +39 | 8 | |
5 | Spain | 5 | 1 | 4 | 349 | 376 | −27 | 6 | 9th place playoff |
6 | Angola | 5 | 0 | 5 | 303 | 410 | −107 | 5 | 11th place playoff |
September 17 14:30 |
FR Yugoslavia | 66–60 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 27–28, 39–32 | ||
Pts: Rebrača 18 Rebs: Drobnjak 6 Asts: Lukovski, Obradović 3 each | Pts: Panov 13 Rebs: 3 players, 5 each Asts: 3 players, 2 each |
September 17 16:30 |
Canada | 101–90 | Australia |
Scoring by half: 48–51, 53–39 | ||
Pts: Meeks 27 Rebs: Nash 6 Asts: Nash 15 | Pts: Gaze 24 Rebs: Bradtke, Longley 5 each Asts: Longley 7 |
September 17 19:30 |
Spain | 64–45 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 30–22, 34–23 | ||
Pts: Dueñas 13 Rebs: Reyes 15 Asts: Reyes, Rodríguez 3 each | Pts: Muzadi 13 Rebs: Dias, E. Victoriano 7 each Asts: Lutonda 2 |
September 19 9:30 |
Canada | 99–54 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 50–29, 49–25 | ||
Pts: Barrett 21 Rebs: Swords 7 Asts: Nash, Swords 5 each | Pts: de Carvalho 10 Rebs: A. Victoriano 7 Asts: Lutonda 3 |
September 19 14:30 |
Russia | 71–63 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 38–28, 33–35 | ||
Pts: Chikalkin 23 Rebs: Kirilenko 9 Asts: E. Pashutin 5 | Pts: Herreros 13 Rebs: Rogers 6 Asts: Herreros 2 |
September 19 21:30 |
Australia | 66–80 | FR Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 28–45, 38–35 | ||
Pts: Gaze 21 Rebs: Longley 5 Asts: Heal 6 | Pts: Bodiroga 19 Rebs: Tomašević 8 Asts: Bodiroga 6 |
September 21 11:30 |
Canada | 91–77 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 53–34, 38–43 | ||
Pts: Meeks 24 Rebs: Guarasci 6 Asts: Nash 5 | Pts: Rogers 15 Rebs: De la Fuente, Garbajosa 6 each Asts: López 4 |
September 21 19:30 |
FR Yugoslavia | 73–64 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 39–32, 34–32 | ||
Pts: Tomašević 17 Rebs: Tomašević 11 Asts: Lukovski 4 | Pts: Chipongue 15 Rebs: Lutonda 6 Asts: Lutonda 6 |
September 21 21:30 |
Australia | 75–71 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 47–30, 28–41 | ||
Pts: Gaze, Heal 15 each Rebs: Mackinnon 8 Asts: , Longley, Mackinnon 5 each | Pts: Fetisov 16 Rebs: 5 players, 5 each Asts: E. Pashutin 7 |
September 23 11:30 |
Spain | 65–78 | FR Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 30–32, 35–46 | ||
Pts: Herreros 16 Rebs: Dueñas 10 Asts: López, Rodríguez 3 each | Pts: Danilović 14 Rebs: Rebrača 6 Asts: Danilović 4 |
September 23 14:30 |
Russia | 77–59 | Canada |
Scoring by half: 45–36, 32–23 | ||
Pts: Fetisov 15 Rebs: E. Pashutin 7 Asts: E. Pashutin 11 | Pts: Nash 15 Rebs: 3 players, 5 each Asts: Nash 4 |
September 23 16:30 |
Angola | 75–86 | Australia |
Scoring by half: 43–41, 32–45 | ||
Pts: Dias 18 Rebs: Lutonda 7 Asts: 3 players, 3 each | Pts: Gaze 18 Rebs: Bradtke 7 Asts: Mackinnon 6 |
September 25 9:30 |
Angola | 65–88 | Russia |
Scoring by half: 35–45, 30–43 | ||
Pts: Dias 14 Rebs: Dias 6 Asts: E. Victoriano 3 | Pts: Morgunov 17 Rebs: Kirilenko 9 Asts: Bazarevich, E. Pashutin 5 each |
September 25 19:30 |
FR Yugoslavia | 75–83 | Canada |
Scoring by half: 42–33, 33–50 | ||
Pts: Danilović 20 Rebs: Tarlać, Tomašević 7 each Asts: Lukovski 4 | Pts: Nash 26 Rebs: Nash 8 Asts: Nash 8 |
September 25 21:30 |
Australia | 91–80 | Spain |
Scoring by half: 36–40, 55–40 | ||
Pts: Heal 26 Rebs: Bradtke 8 Asts: Mackinnon 6 | Pts: Herreros 24 Rebs: 8 players, 2 each Asts: Rodríguez 7 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold-medal game | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States | 85 | ||||||||||||
B4 | Russia | 70 | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States | 85 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Lithuania | 83 | ||||||||||||
B2 | FR Yugoslavia | 63 | ||||||||||||
A3 | Lithuania | 76 | ||||||||||||
A1 | United States | 85 | ||||||||||||
A4 | France | 75 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Italy | 62 | ||||||||||||
B3 | Australia | 65 | ||||||||||||
B3 | Australia | 52 | Bronze-medal game | |||||||||||
A4 | France | 76 | ||||||||||||
B1 | Canada | 63 | A3 | Lithuania | 89 | |||||||||
A4 | France | 68 | B3 | Australia | 71 |
September 28 15:00 |
Italy | 62–65 | Australia |
Scoring by half: 27–31, 35–34 | ||
Pts: Fučka 17 Rebs: 3 players, 4 each Asts: Fučka 3 | Pts: Gaze 27 Rebs: Bradtke 8 Asts: Gaze 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney Attendance: 14,411 Referees: David Jones (United States) Pascal Dorizon (France) |
September 28 17:00 |
Canada | 63–68 | France |
Scoring by half: 23–38, 40–30 | ||
Pts: MacCulloch 23 Rebs: MacCulloch 9 Asts: Nash 8 | Pts: Sciarra 17 Rebs: Sciarra 7 Asts: Rigaudeau 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney Attendance: 14,411 Referees: Romualdas Brazauskas (Lithuania) Juan Figueroa (Puerto Rico) |
September 28 20:00 |
FR Yugoslavia | 63–76 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 32–37, 31–39 | ||
Pts: Stojaković 20 Rebs: Tomašević 8 Asts: Tomašević 2 | Pts: Einikis 26 Rebs: Einikis 8 Asts: Jasikevičius 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney Attendance: 14,260 Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece) Renato Santos (Brazil) |
September 29 19:30 |
Australia | 52–76 | France |
Scoring by half: 29–44, 23–32 | ||
Pts: Gaze, Heal 10 each Rebs: Bradtke 5 Asts: Heal 5 | Pts: Sciarra 16 Rebs: Weis 9 Asts: Sciarra 7 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney Attendance: 14,653 Referees: Nikolaos Pitsilkas (Greece) Raul Chaves (Argentina) |
September 29 21:30 |
Lithuania | 83–85 | United States |
Scoring by half: 36–48, 47–37 | ||
Pts: Jasikevičius 27 Rebs: Štombergas Žukauskas 5 each Asts: Jasikevičius 4 | Pts: Carter 18 Rebs: Garnett 14 Asts: Garnett 4 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney Attendance: 14,653 Referees: Tiziano Zancanella (Italy) Pascal Dorizon (France) |
October 1 11:00 |
Australia | 71–89 | Lithuania |
Scoring by half: 35–51, 36–38 | ||
Pts: Gaze 22 Rebs: Mackinnon 7 Asts: Heal 4 | Pts: Štombergas 28 Rebs: Songaila 7 Asts: Jasikevičius 6 |
Sydney SuperDome, Sydney Attendance: 14,833 Referees: Iztok Rems (Slovenia) David Jones (United States) |
September 26 14:30 |
11th place |
New Zealand | 70–60 | Angola |
Scoring by half: 37–26, 33–34 | ||
Pts: Penney 17 Rebs: Marks 11 Asts: Jones 3 | Pts: Almeida 19 Rebs: Dias 5 Asts: Lutonda 3 |
September 26 16:30 |
9th place |
Spain | 84–64 | China |
Scoring by half: 46–26, 38–38 | ||
Pts: Navarro 19 Rebs: Dueñas 10 Asts: Navarro, López 3 each | Pts: Wang 14 Rebs: Yao 6 Asts: Guo 4 |
September 30 12:00 |
7th place |
Canada | 86–83 (OT) | Russia |
Scoring by half: 36–43, 33–26 Overtime: 17–14 | ||
Pts: Guarasci 21 Rebs: Meeks 10 Asts: Hamilton 5 | Pts: Z. Pashutin 23 Rebs: Z. Pashutin 8 Asts: Z. Pashutin 5 |
September 30 14:00 |
5th place |
Italy | 69–59 | FR Yugoslavia |
Scoring by half: 33–31, 36–28 | ||
Pts: Fučka 17 Rebs: Meneghin 9 Asts: Basile 5 | Pts: Tomašević 13 Rebs: Stojaković 6 Asts: 7 players, 1 each |
2000 Olympic Basketball Champions |
---|
United States Twelfth title |
Top ten in points, rebounds and assists, and top 5 in steals and blocks.
Points
| Rebounds
| Assists
|
Steals
| Blocks
|
Department | Name | Total | Opponent |
---|---|---|---|
Points | Antoine Rigaudeau Saulius Štombergas | 29 | China Australia |
Rebounds | Alfonso Reyes | 15 | Angola |
Assists | Steve Nash | 15 | Australia |
Steals | Jim Bilba Pero Cameron Vince Carter Andrei Kirilenko Laurent Sciarra | 4 | China Lithuania France Angola China |
Blocks | Alonzo Mourning | 6 | Italy |
Turnovers | Steve Nash | 9 | France |
Rank | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Gold medal game participants | ||||||||||
United States | 8 | 8 | 0 | 760 | 587 | +173 | ||||
France | 8 | 4 | 4 | 591 | 574 | +17 | ||||
Bronze medal game participants | ||||||||||
Lithuania | 8 | 5 | 3 | 620 | 558 | +62 | ||||
4th | Australia | 8 | 4 | 4 | 596 | 634 | −38 | |||
Eliminated at the quarterfinals | ||||||||||
5th | Italy | 7 | 4 | 3 | 463 | 473 | −10 | |||
6th | FR Yugoslavia | 7 | 4 | 3 | 494 | 483 | +11 | |||
7th | Canada | 7 | 5 | 2 | 582 | 524 | +58 | |||
8th | Russia | 7 | 3 | 4 | 520 | 499 | +21 | |||
Preliminary round 5th placers | ||||||||||
9th | Spain | 6 | 2 | 4 | 433 | 440 | −7 | |||
10th | China | 6 | 2 | 4 | 432 | 503 | −71 | |||
Preliminary round 6th placers | ||||||||||
11th | New Zealand | 6 | 1 | 5 | 377 | 476 | −99 | |||
12th | Angola | 6 | 0 | 6 | 363 | 480 | −117 |
This article uses material from the Wikipedia English article Basketball at the 2000 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
®Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wiki Foundation, Inc. Wiki English (DUHOCTRUNGQUOC.VN) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wiki Foundation.