The 19th Youth in Film Awards ceremony (now known as the Young Artist Awards), presented by the Youth in Film Association, honored outstanding youth performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television and theatre for the 1996-1997 season, and took place on March 14, 1998, in Hollywood, California.
19th Youth in Film Awards | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Achievement in the 1996—1997 season |
Date | March 14, 1998 |
Site | Hollywood, California |
Hosted by | Haley Joel Osment and Kimberly J. Brown |
Official website | YoungArtistAwards.org |
Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Youth in Film Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theatre and music.
★ Bold indicates the winner in each category.
★ (tie) Blake Heron - Shiloh
★ (tie) Kevin Zegers - Air Bud
★ Mara Wilson - A Simple Wish
★ Jeremy Foley - Dante's Peak
★ Jessica Biel - Ulee's Gold
★ Joseph Ashton - The Education of Little Tree
★ Jamie Renée Smith - Dante's Peak
★ Gregory Smith - Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework
★ Jena Malone - Ellen Foster
★ Edwin Hodge - Shadow Zone: My Teacher Ate My Homework
★ Shadia Simmons - In His Father's Shoes
★ Seth Adkins - First Do No Harm
★ Kristen Bone - Flood: A River's Rampage
★ (tie) Austin O'Brien - Promised Land
★ (tie) Michael Yarmush - My Life as a Dog
★ (tie) Beverley Mitchell - 7th Heaven
★ (tie) Sarah Schaub - Promised Land
★ Ryan Merriman - The Pretender
★ Brittany Tiplady - Millennium
★ Trevor O'Brien - Promised Land
★ Cara Rose - Touched by an Angel
★ Melissa Joan Hart - Sabrina the Teenage Witch
★ Kyle Sabihy - Hiller and Diller
★ Michelle Trachtenberg - Meego
★ Kyle Gibson - Jenny
★ Sydney Berry - 3rd Rock from the Sun
★ Jonathan Osser - Hiller and Diller
★ Madylin Sweeten - Everybody Loves Raymond
★ Collin O'Donnell (Male) - Days of Our Lives
★ Kimberly J. Brown (Female) - Guiding Light
★ Mathew Valencia - The New Batman Adventures
★ Francesca Smith - Hey Arnold!
★ The Right Connections
★ First Do No Harm - ABC
★ The Right Connections - Showtime
★ Bear in the Big Blue House - Disney Channel
★ Sabrina the Teenage Witch - ABC
★ (tie) Promised Land - CBS
★ (tie) 7th Heaven - WB
★ The Education of Little Tree - Paramount
★ Bryton McClure
★ Alan James Morgan - Target Corporation
★ Blake McIver Ewing
★ Danielle Wiener
★ Michael Seale, Jr.
★ Josh Evans
★ Animation: Anastasia - 20th Century Fox
★ Comedy: Air Bud - Disney
★ Ponette (France) - Arrow Releasing
★ Victoire Thivisol - Ponette (France)
★ Misha Philipchuk - The Thief (Russia)
★ Gigi Perreau
This article uses material from the Wikipedia English article 19th Youth in Film Awards, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
®Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wiki Foundation, Inc. Wiki English (DUHOCTRUNGQUOC.VN) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wiki Foundation.