The 1880 men's tennis season was the fifth amateur tennis tour held that year.
It now incorporated 44 tournaments staged in Australia, Great Britain and Ireland and the United States. The 1880 Wimbledon Championships was won by John Hartley against Herbert Lawford, in the Challenge Round.
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 12 April – 28 November |
Edition | 5th |
Tournaments | 44 (Amateur) |
Categories | Important (4) National (2) Provincial/Regional/State (2) County (4) Local (32) |
Achievements (singles) | |
Most tournament titles | Dale Womersley (2) Edward Brackenbury (2) William Renshaw (2) |
Most tournament finals | Otway E. Woodhouse (2) William Renshaw (2) |
← 1879 1881 → |
The tour began in April Cheltenham, England and ended in October in Boston, Massachusetts, United States.
Notes 1: Challenge Round: the final round of a tournament, in which the winner of a single-elimination phase faces the previous year's champion, who plays only that one match. The challenge round was used in the early history of tennis (from 1877 through 1921), in some tournaments not all.
Notes 2:Tournaments in italics were events that were staged only once that season
Key
Important. |
National |
Provincial/State/Regional |
County |
Local |
No events
Date | Tournament | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalist | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
12–18 April | East Gloucestershire Championships Cheltenham, Great Britain Hard Singles | Ernest Renshaw 6-2 3-6 6-1 8-6 | Ernest Browne |
Date | Tournament | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalist | Quarterfinalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
10–16 May | Northern Championships Manchester, Great Britain Grass Singles - Doubles | Richard Taswell Richardson 6-0 6-3 6-0 | Walter Edwin Fairlie | Cecil Francis Parr John Ravenscroft | J Bayly J Clarke John Comber W L Agnew |
24 May-28 May | Irish Lawn Tennis Championships Dublin, Ireland Grass Singles - Doubles | William Renshaw 6-1 6-4 6-3 | Ernest Browne | Michael G. McNamara | S. D. Maul A. J. Mullholland |
Challenge round Vere St. Leger Goold |
Date | Tournament | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalist | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4-6 Jun. | Devon and Cornwall Archery Society Lawn Tennis Tournament Manadon, Plymouth, England Grass Singles - Doubles | William Bertie Roberts 6-0, 6-1 | Mr. Montagu | Mr. Keate | Mr. O'Brien Mr. Luxmore |
26 June. | Essex County Cricket Club Tournament County Cricket Ground Brentwood, Essex, England Grass Singles | Dale Womersley 2 sets to 0 | R.C. Ball | Nalton Womersley | Barrington Henry Syer Barnes J.G. Fowler J. Read |
14–26 June | Kemptown Tournament Kemptown, Brighton, Great Britain ? Singles | Arthur Oldham Jennings 6-3 6-3 4-6 6-4 | Thomas Jenner Verrall | ||
24–25 June. | Leicester Lawn Tennis Club Tournament Aylestone Park Leicester, Great Britain ? Singles | Stuart Macrae 6-5 4-6 6-4 | Champion Branfill Russell | Harold Baird Carlyon E.C. Keele | H.F. Johnson Arthur Thomas Toller Dr John Thomas Jacques George de Horne Vaizey |
21 June-4 July | Princes Club Championships Prince's Club, London, Great Britain Grass Singles | Herbert Lawford 5-7 5-7 6-3 6-0 8-6 | Edgar Lubbock | Otway E, Woodhouse Herbert Lawford | Captain Blane David Charles Heatley O E Woodhouse |
Date | Tournament | Winner | All comers' finalist | Semifinalist | Quarterfinalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 June–3 July. | Worcester Park Challenge Cup Worcester, England ? | F. Durant 6-0, 8-6, 9-7 | E. Johnson | Frederick Chetwynd-Stapylton A.C. Waddilove | H.W. Horne W.R. Price Edward Chetwynd-Stapylton |
12 July. | Championship of the Esher LTC. Esher Lawn Tennis Club Esher, Surrey, England ? | Clement Edward Cottrell ? | ? | ||
16 July. | Woodford Parish Championship County Cricket Ground Woodford Parish, England Grass Singles | Edward North Buxton 2 sets to 0 | R.C. Ball | ||
7–16 July | Wimbledon Championship London, Great Britain Grass Singles | John Hartley walkover | Otway E. Woodhouse | George Butterworth G. M. Montgomeries | Richard Ridley Farrer William Henry Darby D'Esterre H.C. Jenkins Ernest Renshaw |
Challenge round Herbert Lawford | |||||
15 - 17 July. | St Leonards-on-Sea Tournament Archery Gardens St Leonards-on-Sea, England Grass Singles - Doubles | R. Stuart Wilson 7-5, 6-2 | Arthur Wellesley Soames | F.A. Coles | |
15 - 18 July. | County Galway LTC Tournament Lisbeg, County Galway,Ireland Grass | Ernest Browne ? | John Eyre | W. Aldridge | Edmond Bennet Brackenbury James Parsons Dove |
20 July. | North Northamptonshire LTC Tournament Drayton Park Lowick, Northamptonshire Grass Singles Doubles | W.H. Collins ? | G.H. Evans | H.O. Hall | A. Ashby F.M. Eden B. Clarke-Thornhill |
21-26 July. | Staffordshire County Cricket Club Lawn Tennis Tournament. Lichfield, Great Britain Grass Singles | Jonas Henry William Gardner 6-4 6-3 | J. H. Forster | C.W.A. Law | William Arthur Briscoe L.G. Knight |
28-31 July | County Kildare Tournament Naas, Ireland Singles - Doubles | Joseph R. Rainsford 6-1 6-4 6-3 | Jacob R. Sherrard | Joseph R. Rainsford Algernon Ambrose Michael Aylmer | Horrace Kennedy Ivor Kirkpatrick Thomas Browning Reeves R. D. Vincent |
Date | Tournament | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalist | Quarter finalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
August. | Blackmoor Vale LTC Tournament Sherborne School Cricket Ground Sherborne, Blackmoor Vale, Dorset, England Grass | Sir Hubert James Medlycott ? | B. Portman | Rev. Montague Hankey | G. Dendy A.C. Cole J.C. Fox |
? August | Scottish Championships St Andrews, Great Britain Wood (i) Singles | James Patten McDougall def | Leslie Balfour-Melville | ||
2 – 3 August. | Ripon Club Tournament Ripon, LTC, Cricket Field Ripon, North Yorkshire, England Grass | A.R. Springett ? | Northing Pinckney Snowden | J. Walker T.F. Wilson | C. Bickerstelle R. Paley W. Paley A.J. Wise |
19 August. | Mersey Bowmen Archery Club Tournament The Mersey Bowmen Archery Club Sefton Park, Liverpool, England Grass | H.F. Rooke ? | H. Duranty | L.J. Kilgour | J.R. Holme Mr. Isaacson Mr. Stewart |
16–19 August | Waterford Tournament Waterford, Ireland Grass Singles | Vere St. Leger Goold 6-1 6-2 | Frederick William Knox Def | Robert Hassard | Arthur Bourke G. Butler |
16–24 August | Devonshire Park Championships Eastbourne, Great Britain Grass | Dale Womersley | Frederick Brunning Maddison def. | C.H.P. Carter William C. Taylor | G. Palmer Herbert Henley Playford Nalton Womersley |
17–21 August | South of Ireland Championships Limerick, Ireland Grass Singles | Edward Brackenbury 6-4 6-4 6-2 | Edward Montiford Longfield | William Dawson Samuel Martin Gully | G Burton James F J Heffernan Considine Major Henry H Goodeve William Dawson |
17–21 August | Limerick CC Lawn Tennis Tournament Limerick, Ireland Grass | Edward Brackenbury 6-4 6-4 6-2 | Edward Lysaght | Samuel Martin Gully | Heffernan Considine Charles A Mc Donald Major Henry H Goodeve |
21 - 28 August. | Langley Marish Tournament Langley Marish LTC Langley Marish, Berkshire, England Grass | C. O. Phipps 6-5, 3-6, 6-3 | Zachary Hubert Nash | Rev. J. Swire | J.N. Hardcastle | Thomas Arthur Nash |
23–24 August. | Torquay Lawn Tennis Tournament Torquay Cricket Ground Torquay, Great Britain Grass Singles | Ernest Maconchy 6-0 6-0 | C. Hughes | C. Hughes T. B. Hughes | Thomas Arembery Tombe Owen Gould |
30 August. | Bedfordshire LTC Tournament Beds LTC Fairfield, Bedfordshire, England Grass | Robert James Lindsell ? | Frederick Willis | Augustus Scobell Orlebar | J. Hughes S. Mellor |
Date | Tournament | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalist | Quarterfinalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
September. | Brighton Lawn Tennis Club Tournament Brighton Lawn Tennis Club Queen's Park, Brighton, East Sussex, England Grass | H. Stanley 6-4, 6-3, 6-5 | Francis Henry Izard | Sir Arthur Oldham Jennings | A.W. Bailey F.O. Bax-Ironside |
September. | Ealing Cricket Club Lawn Tennis Tournament Ealing Cricket Club Ealing, Middlesex, England Grass | F.W. Rawson 3 sets to 0 | Alfred Penn Gaskell | Mr. Baker C.J. Wilkinson | A.R. Atkinson Mr. St. Clair W. Hervey M. Sharpe |
1 - 2 Sept. | Armagh Lawn Tennis Tournament Archery Lawn Tennis Club Armagh, Ireland Asphalt Singles - Doubles | Robert Baron Templer ? | Robert Shaw Templer | J.C. Hibbert | E. Obré E.J. Wolfe |
1 - 3 September. | Teignmouth and Shaldon Open Teignmouth Tennis Club Teignmouth, England Grass Singles - Doubles | Ernest William Stuart King Maconchy ? | W.B. Young | H. Hayes | Sir Stephen Montagu Burrows George Campbell Maconchy Thomas Arembery Tombe |
4 September. | Shanklin LTC Tournament Shanklin, Isle of Wight, England Grass Singles - Doubles | Algernon Hay Lushington ? | P. Hewitt | C.A. White | O. Borrodaile A. Spicer |
1–5 September | Championship of America Staten Island Cricket and Baseball Club Staten Island, United States Grass Singles | Otway E. Woodhouse 54-50 (games) | Isidore F. Hellmuth | Edward H. Gray C.M. Harvey | C. W. Barnes Walter M Wood William Larned W H Davidge |
24 - 25 September. | Truro LTC Open Tournament Truro Cricket Grounds Truro, Cornwall, England Grass | Mr. Casey 3 sets to 0 | William Ewart Beamish Barter | Dr.F. Collins P.A. Derry | José Ricardo Grylls d'Almeida H.D. Foster L. Milne George Tallack Petherick |
28 September. | Bosmere Lawn Tennis Club Tournament Bosmere, LTC Creeting Rectory, Creeting St Mary, Suffolk, England Grass | J.M. Wilkinson ? | George Algernon Draffen | A. Downes | E.R. Durnford H. Gaye Mr. Smythe |
Date | Tournament | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalist | Quarterfinalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
30 September - 1 October. | Bournemouth CLTC Autumn Tournament Bournemouth CLTC Dean Park Cricket Ground Bournemouth, England Grass Singles - Doubles | Francis Robert (Frank) Benson 6-1, 6-1, 6-3 | F.A. Campbell | ||
4–10 October | Sussex County Lawn Tennis Tournament Brighton, Great Britain Grass Singles - Doubles | William Renshaw 6-3 6-3 | Ernest Renshaw | Robert Bradell William H Darby | Frederick Bunning H C Goddart H E Eaton William H Darby |
4 October. | Dirleton Castle LTC Tournament Dirleton Castle, LTC Dirleton, East Lothian, Scotland ? Singles - Doubles | Rev. J. Kerr 2 sets to 1 | A.M. Bell | ||
6 - 11 October. | Henley Lawn Tennis Club Tournament Henley Lawn & Tennis Club Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire, England ? | E. Bayly 1-6, 6-1, 12-10 | W.H. Browning | ||
7 - 14 October. | Savernake Forest LTC Tournament Savernake Forest, LTC, S.F.C.C. Ground Savernake, Wiltshire England ? | George Rawdon Maurice Hewson ? | Mr. Dunning | Edward Beaumont Cotton Curtis Thomas Curtis | Rev. F. Carre Rev. M.R. Edmeades Mr. Hunter H. Tootell |
11–17 October | Beacon Park Open Boston, United States Grass | Richard Sears Def | Edward Gray | ||
Date | Tournament | Winner | Finalist | Semifinalist | Quarterfinalist |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
22–28 November | Victorian Championships (Autumn) Melbourne, Australia Hard Singles - Doubles | Frank Highett walkover | Edward Wallington | R P Arnold William McEvoy | C W Butler E Silvester R Barton William McEvoy |
No events
Note:List is alphabetical by first name and Important tournaments in bold
Source: The Concise History of Tennis
Karoly Mazak World Rankings for 1880 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
# | Player | |||
1 | John Hartley (ENG) | |||
2 | William Renshaw (ENG) | |||
3 | Herbert Lawford (ENG) | |||
4 | Otway Woodhouse (GBR) | |||
5 | Edgar Lubbock (GBR) | |||
6 | Richard Taswell Richardson (GBR) | |||
7 | Ernest Browne (GBR) | |||
8 | George Montgomerie (GBR) |
This article uses material from the Wikipedia English article 1880 men's tennis season, which is released under the Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 license ("CC BY-SA 3.0"); additional terms may apply (view authors). Content is available under CC BY-SA 4.0 unless otherwise noted. Images, videos and audio are available under their respective licenses.
®Wikipedia is a registered trademark of the Wiki Foundation, Inc. Wiki English (DUHOCTRUNGQUOC.VN) is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wiki Foundation.